jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Site and Forum Topics > Testing Methodology Discussion

Testing Methodology Discussion Questions and comments regarding the testing methodologies used on jonnyguru.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-20-2012
Philipus II Philipus II is offline
PSU Editor ComputerBase.de&PC Games Hardware
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 377
Thanks: 55
Thanked 38 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I do all my testing @Enermax in manual mode. For normal static loads its easy

Programming the way you do is way over my head.

Last edited by Philipus II; 09-20-2012 at 06:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-21-2012
Original Sin's Avatar
Original Sin Original Sin is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: in your bathroom
Posts: 1,502
Thanks: 67
Thanked 41 Times in 35 Posts
Default

Yeah, that's hardcore stuff... W1zzard must be really happy with himself these days.

Crmaris, any plans for an updated methodology? (maybe an overload test?)
__________________
"Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar" - Unknown (but sometimes attributed to Sigmund Freud)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-21-2012
crmaris's Avatar
crmaris crmaris is offline
TPU PSU Editor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 963
Thanks: 24
Thanked 33 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I am happier than him

personally I don't believe in overload tests, since I blown many good PSUs while overloading them. So I don't want to give a bad example to my readers (e.g. I manage to overload a PSU up to this point, so a reader based on my example tries this and gets himself a nice bricked PSU).

Only in cases that a manufacturer clearly states that a PSU can work without any troubles in higher loads (like SF did in same of their platforms) then I will overload them.

Nevertheless I have already programmed some additions on my reviews and currently working on them. For starters I implemented far more sophisticated dynamic transient response tests Also I still struggle to find a method which will allow me to take reliable noise measurements. But with 45-47 dBA ambient in my lab, while the chromas are in operation, this is really difficult.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-21-2012
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is offline
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 10,444
Thanks: 125
Thanked 161 Times in 109 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philipus II View Post
I do all my testing @Enermax in manual mode. For normal static loads its easy

Programming the way you do is way over my head.
Yeah, it's easy... but then you're totally missing the point of being able to use a Chroma. Might as well have a TechRed, SunMoon or FastAuto if you just do static loads. Want to test holdup time, rise time, etc.? Then you bring out the big guns.
__________________
We are stuck with technology when what we really want is just stuff that works. -- Douglas Adams
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-23-2012
crmaris's Avatar
crmaris crmaris is offline
TPU PSU Editor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 963
Thanks: 24
Thanked 33 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Hold-up time is easy with the out-of-reach (for us poor reviewers) Chroma 8000 ATEs.

With the plain Chromas it still needs the same amount of work that is needed with the rest of the elec. loads. You need to probe the AC input and the Power Ok signal for the hold-up time. A dangerous procedure since you have to mess with the mains.

I use an isolated transformer and a step-down one to measure hold-up (will add it from now to my reviews).

With the AC source I could measure the hold-up time through my software but not as accurately because I should ask for readings from the loads every 1ms and the min the 6314A can do is 5ms. If you add the delay of the interface then accuracy goes out of the window.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-23-2012
Tazz's Avatar
Tazz Tazz is offline
Site Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Modders-ville
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 12
Thanked 38 Times in 26 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crmaris View Post
out-of-reach (for us poor reviewers) Chroma 8000 ATEs
Those are out of reach ? LOL, just calculating up for part of your configuration you have going here puts mine to shame 10 fold.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-23-2012
crmaris's Avatar
crmaris crmaris is offline
TPU PSU Editor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 963
Thanks: 24
Thanked 33 Times in 25 Posts
Default

compared to the 8000 my set up is cheap

But these big toys are for companies only and not for reviewers or individuals (unless you are a millionaire and you have PSU reviewing as hobby, instead of golf).
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-25-2012
crmaris's Avatar
crmaris crmaris is offline
TPU PSU Editor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 963
Thanks: 24
Thanked 33 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Finally the AC source came and after two days of ultra hard work the software is ready and so far all are running smoothly

Here are some screenshots with the program in action.. Some buttons/labels are not aligned in the following screenshots because in my code PC I use large fonts while in the Loads PC I use normal ones (if I used C# then WPF would solve this prob but I started writing it two years ago in Delphi and I don't have the time/courage to convert it).


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.