jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Hardware > CPU Discussion

CPU Discussion Discuss processors here: Past, present and future! No AMD v. Intel flames, please.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2011
gogoman123 gogoman123 is offline
200W User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i5 2400 at 90C!!!!

hi all. i just assembled a new build and installed xp. in the bios it says the cpu temp is 40C but when i load windows, i ran speedfan to check the temps, this is what i get

SYSTEM: 32C
CPU: 90C
AUX: 90C
SMIOVT4: 32C
SMIOVT5: 32C
SMIOVT6: 32C
HD0: 29C
HD1: 50C
CORE0: 33C

EDIT: here are the pics:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/35/hwmoniter.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/825/speedfanh.jpg/
and hwmoniter


SYSTIN: 31C
CPUTIN: 90C
AUXTIN: 90C

INTEL CORE I5 2400
Temp
Core#0 32C
Core#1 33C
Core#2 31C
Core#3 35C
Package 33C


is it really 90C? or should i read the cores temps?

plz help. thanks

Last edited by gogoman123; 08-26-2011 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2011
Original Sin's Avatar
Original Sin Original Sin is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: in your bathroom
Posts: 1,501
Thanks: 68
Thanked 42 Times in 36 Posts
Default

Be sure you installed the cooler right, one bolt not putting pressure on the mounting kit and this is what you get.. and check the fan speed, i've seen faulty ones which won't pass 1k rpm even though they should reach 3k+ rpms, if that's the case you need to return it..
__________________
"Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar" - Unknown (but sometimes attributed to Sigmund Freud)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2011
gogoman123 gogoman123 is offline
200W User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok i doubled checked that the cooler is installed right and i checked the fan speed in the bios its 1690 rmp and the cpu temp in the bios is 40C
here is a pic of coretemp:http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...etempscrt.png/

i even went into the bios and made a manual cpu fan profile where i set the
cpu upper limit 70C
cpu fan max duty cycle 100%
cpu lower temp 20C
cpu fan min duty cycle 40%

but it didnt change anything. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2011
Original Sin's Avatar
Original Sin Original Sin is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: in your bathroom
Posts: 1,501
Thanks: 68
Thanked 42 Times in 36 Posts
Default

Well, open the case, and see how hot is the CPU heat sink, if it's not very hot take down the cooler and mount it again.. it's weird tbh..
__________________
"Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar" - Unknown (but sometimes attributed to Sigmund Freud)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2011
gogoman123 gogoman123 is offline
200W User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok i touched the metal fins on the cooler and they r cool while the os is running. i took it out then installed it again and still no change iam getting the same values from all softwares. can someone help me plz, is this a faulty cooler? is this damaging my cpu? or is just wrong values reported by the softwares, the cores' temps is ok, right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2011
Original Sin's Avatar
Original Sin Original Sin is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: in your bathroom
Posts: 1,501
Thanks: 68
Thanked 42 Times in 36 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gogoman123 View Post
ok i touched the metal fins on the cooler and they r cool while the os is running. i took it out then installed it again and still no change iam getting the same values from all softwares. can someone help me plz, is this a faulty cooler? is this damaging my cpu? or is just wrong values reported by the softwares, the cores' temps is ok, right?
If the CPU heat sink is cool when 90 degrees are listed, something is pretty wrong with the contact between the cooler's base and the IHS. either not enough pressure, or maybe you lack thermal paste or miss applied it(you haven't mentioned it).. it won't damage your CPU unless you run it like this for a while
Get more software readings.. try AIDA.. anyway, even though software readings aren't reliable, the differences you mentioned are ridiculous..
__________________
"Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar" - Unknown (but sometimes attributed to Sigmund Freud)

Last edited by Original Sin; 08-26-2011 at 04:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2011
gogoman123 gogoman123 is offline
200W User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeh sorry i forgot to mention iam using stock cooler which came with thermal paste pre-applied so i just put it on top of the cpu and pushed the pins 2 at a time diagonally as stated in the manual. to make sure that it stuck in place i lifted the cooler and the mobo was stuck to it firmly, it didnt feel loose. i will try AIDA in a minute
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2011
mariush mariush is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 51 Times in 41 Posts
Default

Did you remove the foil that was over the thermal paste? I'm not sure if Intel still has foil over the paste, it had some time ago.

Anyway, when you're in Windows doing nothing the heatsink should be warm but not hot - the processor is not that hot in the first place...
Quote:
SYSTIN: 31C
CPUTIN: 90C
AUXTIN: 90C

INTEL CORE I5 2400
Temp
Core#0 32C
Core#1 33C
Core#2 31C
Core#3 35C
Package 33C
33-35C sounds about right so the software probably detects the temperature correctly and those two values of 90C are some defaults saying "not implemented" or "not available".

My guess would be that there may be a "deluxe" or "pro" version of your motherboard which has two additional temperature sensors somewhere on the mainboard but in your regular version, the actual temperature sensors are not physically present.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2011
Original Sin's Avatar
Original Sin Original Sin is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: in your bathroom
Posts: 1,501
Thanks: 68
Thanked 42 Times in 36 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariush View Post
My guess would be that there may be a "deluxe" or "pro" version of your motherboard which has two additional temperature sensors somewhere on the mainboard but in your regular version, the actual temperature sensors are not physically present.
Pretty plausible..
__________________
"Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar" - Unknown (but sometimes attributed to Sigmund Freud)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2011
gogoman123 gogoman123 is offline
200W User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the mobo is a pro version, this is it:http://www.ebuyer.com/261404-asus-p8...h61-m-pro-r3-0

so could the CPUTIN and AUXTIN be not accurate? but 3 different softwares are saying the same thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -