jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Software > The Gaming Forum

The Gaming Forum Discuss computer and console games and gaming here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2011
Baron's Avatar
Baron Baron is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Isle of Wight - UK
Posts: 266
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default BF2/BF2142 won't load in Win XP Pro

I have a spare drive and decided to install Win XP Pro-32+SP3.
Once I had knocked it into shape with endless MS updates and latest 11.5 ATI drivers etc I installed BF2 and patched it up to v1.5

If I run the game the screen flickers as usual for a bit and then just reverts back to the desktop.
I installed a mod called AIX2 and tried to run that..same thing.
I installed BF2142, patched it up and that wouldn't run either.

I uninstalled the video drivers and reverted back to an older set v9.2 but it made no difference.

The reason was that I figured that nearly all of my games are DX8/9 and they might run better on XP.
With Win7-64 they run ok but seven won't allow me to change the in-game video options.......like turning on AA.
If I do, then the game runs ok but the ground is missing.......turn off AA and the ground is back again.

Anyone any thoughts on why the games just won't run ?
Many thanks....
__________________
Vista-64-(default OS)-Win7-64-Win8-64..Tt Armor+..HX1050..i7 920(stock)+Noctua U12..GA EX58 Extreme..6x1GB Corsair Dominator... 2 x GA 6870OC CF..onboard sound..2 x 300GB WD V-Raptors..1 x Samsung 1TB F3..1 x WD 1TB..1 x 500GB Caviar Green..Samsung T220(22")..Dell 2408WFP(24").
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2011
mariush mariush is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 219
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Check control panel > administrative tools > event viewer - if there's a crash you should at least see it there.

add rule in windows firewall to allow it to connect to internet.

download visual c++ runtimes and direct x latest offline setup from microsoft.com and run them...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2011
Baron's Avatar
Baron Baron is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Isle of Wight - UK
Posts: 266
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for taking the time to reply......and the tips.

Ok....I clicked on start/BF2 and the game loaded and I changed the settings...keyboard/video/sound...to how I want them.
So quit the game for the settings to take effect.

Used the same method to start the game again.........screen flickered and back to desktop.
Desk top icons don't work, and neither does the game in the start menu now.
BF2142 splash screen comes up, but then reverts to the desktop.

So I got the game to load once.......and that's it......weird.
I looked in event viewer, and 'error' noted, but unfortunately the 'properties' made no sense to me.....even a quick google of the report didn't come up with anything.
It's all way over my head....
__________________
Vista-64-(default OS)-Win7-64-Win8-64..Tt Armor+..HX1050..i7 920(stock)+Noctua U12..GA EX58 Extreme..6x1GB Corsair Dominator... 2 x GA 6870OC CF..onboard sound..2 x 300GB WD V-Raptors..1 x Samsung 1TB F3..1 x WD 1TB..1 x 500GB Caviar Green..Samsung T220(22")..Dell 2408WFP(24").

Last edited by Baron; 06-05-2011 at 02:20 AM. Reason: added info.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2011
MrWicked1968's Avatar
MrWicked1968 MrWicked1968 is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 1,589
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you're not running a whole lot of memory

you're also using onboard sound, since you've tried re-installing the video drivers, it couldn't hurt to try the sound drivers as well.
__________________
Rig 1: Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 7 32-bit
Rig 2: AM3+ FX4100--Asus M5A 78L-M LX--2x4 GB Patriot 1333--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H--Win 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2011
Baron's Avatar
Baron Baron is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Isle of Wight - UK
Posts: 266
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This Xp Pro is running on my i7 920 machine with 6 x 1GB memory on a 300GB V-Raptor. I use an external Creative 5.1 USB sound card, and the sound works just fine.....onboard audio is disabled.
Sorry, I should have pointed out which machine I installed it on.....

I did manage to get BF2 to load once........by using the icon in the start menu.........just enought to apply all the settings I prefer....keyboard/video/sound etc...........then closed it for the settings to take effect, then used the start menu icon again and I am back to square one where the screen flashes for a bit then just reverts back to the desktop.
So the desktop icon do not work, the start menu icon does not work, and the BF2 .exe does not work used from the game files.
At least with BF2142 the splash screen displays and then it crashes back to the desktop.
Tis a bit annoying........
__________________
Vista-64-(default OS)-Win7-64-Win8-64..Tt Armor+..HX1050..i7 920(stock)+Noctua U12..GA EX58 Extreme..6x1GB Corsair Dominator... 2 x GA 6870OC CF..onboard sound..2 x 300GB WD V-Raptors..1 x Samsung 1TB F3..1 x WD 1TB..1 x 500GB Caviar Green..Samsung T220(22")..Dell 2408WFP(24").
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2011
mariush mariush is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 219
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Have you tried right clicking on the executable and selecting "Windows 98" or "Windows 2000" in compatibility?

Sometimes it helps...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2011
Baron's Avatar
Baron Baron is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Isle of Wight - UK
Posts: 266
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariush View Post
Have you tried right clicking on the executable and selecting "Windows 98" or "Windows 2000" in compatibility?

Sometimes it helps...
Thanks for the tip mate.
I booted up and tried those two options, but it didn't cure the non-start.

However it has cured the ground going missing in BF2/AIX2/Mercs v10 using Win 7-64bit by setting the compatability to 'XP Pro SP3' so I can now apply 4 x AA in the video options and it now plays happily........so thanks again for the tip...at least it has fixed one thing.

Only trouble is now trying to fix XP.....pffft...
__________________
Vista-64-(default OS)-Win7-64-Win8-64..Tt Armor+..HX1050..i7 920(stock)+Noctua U12..GA EX58 Extreme..6x1GB Corsair Dominator... 2 x GA 6870OC CF..onboard sound..2 x 300GB WD V-Raptors..1 x Samsung 1TB F3..1 x WD 1TB..1 x 500GB Caviar Green..Samsung T220(22")..Dell 2408WFP(24").
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2011
MrWicked1968's Avatar
MrWicked1968 MrWicked1968 is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 1,589
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it could just be EA's piss poor coding not wanting to run on your hardware.

they do great console games, but sometimes their PC games are bug infested nightmares that no amount of patches ever solves.
__________________
Rig 1: Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 7 32-bit
Rig 2: AM3+ FX4100--Asus M5A 78L-M LX--2x4 GB Patriot 1333--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H--Win 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2011
Zero82z Zero82z is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,734
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWicked1968 View Post
it could just be EA's piss poor coding not wanting to run on your hardware.

they do great console games, but sometimes their PC games are bug infested nightmares that no amount of patches ever solves.
Except both BF2 and BF2142 were developed before EA absorbed DICE, so there goes that argument.
__________________
Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2011
MrWicked1968's Avatar
MrWicked1968 MrWicked1968 is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 1,589
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Except both BF2 and BF2142 were developed before EA absorbed DICE, so there goes that argument.
does that mean that they're immune from software bugs?
__________________
Rig 1: Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 7 32-bit
Rig 2: AM3+ FX4100--Asus M5A 78L-M LX--2x4 GB Patriot 1333--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H--Win 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.