jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Software > Operating Systems

Operating Systems Troubleshooting and discussions of computer operating systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-04-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is my only computer with DDR3 and I have no extra memory so I can't test that out. I will try a module at a time, and different banks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2010
McSteel's Avatar
McSteel McSteel is online now
Naughty
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Disturbia
Posts: 1,445
Thanks: 18
Thanked 91 Times in 71 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rty View Post
This is my only computer with DDR3 and I have no extra memory so I can't test that out. I will try a module at a time, and different banks.
Perhaps you could take them to a friend, who does have a DDR3 MoBo and some spare time, or something... Just sayin'.
__________________
Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

They fail both one at a time and in banks 2 and 3. So there is no way to tell if this is a RAM or mobo issue just from a memtest failure?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-04-2010
McSteel's Avatar
McSteel McSteel is online now
Naughty
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Disturbia
Posts: 1,445
Thanks: 18
Thanked 91 Times in 71 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rty View Post
They fail both one at a time and in banks 2 and 3. So there is no way to tell if this is a RAM or mobo issue just from a memtest failure?
Unfortunately, you just can't be certain. It could be an incompatibility issue between the board and the memory, and even if they're both working individually, they could be malfunctioning when paired.

Probably the most feasible option at this time is an RMA, you just need to figure out if you'll ask for the same RAM model, or a different one, that they tested with your board, or with other, similar Gigabyte board models... Try to get a hold of a DDR3-capable board, and/or different DDR3 to try to rule out if either the board or the RAM is defective. If the RAM works in other board(s) and your board works with other RAM, you could maybe swap memories with the friend who helped you test, or, request different RAM from either the retailer you bought from, or G-Skill itself.

Sorry I couldn't help more, and good luck with solving your problem...
__________________
Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-04-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No problem. Thanks for the help.

Actually I noticed the minimum DRAM voltage on the board is 1.6V not 1.5V. I don't suppose that could cause problems though? Although I've had this PC for a year and this issue only came up fairly recently.

Last edited by rty; 11-04-2010 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-04-2010
McSteel's Avatar
McSteel McSteel is online now
Naughty
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Disturbia
Posts: 1,445
Thanks: 18
Thanked 91 Times in 71 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rty View Post
No problem. Thanks for the help.

Actually I noticed the minimum DRAM voltage on the board is 1.6V not 1.5V. I don't suppose that could cause problems though?
Not really, the chips used on this particular RAM are made to work on 1.65V, but at 2x667 they can (most of the time) make do with 1.5V
If you were to downclock them to, say, 2x533, you could probably get away with even a bit lower than that.
This is, sadly, most likely a compatibility (or lack thereof) issue. This is why most board manufacturers, Gigabyte included, provide a QVL (qualified vendors list), which states what memory modules the in-house testers checked against the board. According to their list, even though a number of G.Skill modules were tested, yours was not one of them...
__________________
Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-04-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I tried one stick at a time they did produce errors at different points during the test. Does that tell me anything? One had an error almost right away and the second stick ran about 30% of the tests before it produced an error. If it is a compatibility issue and the sticks are identical shouldn't they have the same errors?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-04-2010
McSteel's Avatar
McSteel McSteel is online now
Naughty
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Disturbia
Posts: 1,445
Thanks: 18
Thanked 91 Times in 71 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rty View Post
When I tried one stick at a time they did produce errors at different points during the test. Does that tell me anything? One had an error almost right away and the second stick ran about 30% of the tests before it produced an error. If it is a compatibility issue and the sticks are identical shouldn't they have the same errors?
Re-running the test which encountered the error, do you get the error at the same point on the same module? If so, then the modules are most likely faulty. If not, they're just partially incompatible, or even the memory controller is failing for some strange reason...

At any rate, please re-test, and see if you can replicate the (nearly) exact result more than 2 times. Should you be able to, it would mean you have pinpointed the error within each module.
__________________
Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-05-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I ran some tests today one stick at a time and this time one of the sticks passed, the other one produced the same error 3 times. lol
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-05-2010
shovenose shovenose is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fairfax, CA
Posts: 561
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Run an overnight test on the one that passed. Replace the other
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.