jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Software > Operating Systems

Operating Systems Troubleshooting and discussions of computer operating systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Weird BSODs On Startup

I can't figure this one out. My PC hates being started up. Sometimes it boots up just fine but sometimes I get a BSOD once Windows loads. Once this happens then no matter how many times I restart I will get a BSOD. I need to power off the system, and start it again, and it will work fine. If I restart and boot in safe mode I get the BSOD once Windows loads. I need to power off and start it up again and that seems to work fine.

The BSOD message is also not consistent, sometimes it is PROCESS_INITIALIZATION_FAILURE sometimes it is something else.

Otherwise I have no issues with the system whatsoever.

I'm running:
Windows 7 64-bit
250 x2 CPU
GA-MA770T-UD3P board
ATI 4770 GPU
1 HD 1 DVD drive
Corsair VX550
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2010
shovenose shovenose is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fairfax, CA
Posts: 561
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

are you overclocking at all?
have you tried an extensive memory test (ie memtest86)
have you checked your hard drive for errors (free version of hdtune)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Never overclocked anything on this system.

HDTune says no errors.

I'll run a memtest and see what happens.

Last edited by rty; 11-03-2010 at 11:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Damn, there are errors!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2010
McSteel's Avatar
McSteel McSteel is offline
Naughty
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Disturbia
Posts: 1,410
Thanks: 17
Thanked 85 Times in 66 Posts
Default

Which memory are you using?
At what settings?
In which DIMM slots?

Maybe it's not malfunctioning, I've seen numerous cases where changing some timings or voltage around solved it; in others simply putting the memory sticks in different slots made all the difference...
__________________
Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2010
shovenose shovenose is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fairfax, CA
Posts: 561
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

O.o imma genius
What ram at what speeds/timing etc...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Installed in DIMMs 0 and 1 I have:

G.SKILL F3-10666CL9D-4GBNQ PC3-10666 4GB 2X2GB DDR3-1333 CL9-9-9-24

I have the timing set to Auto so it is running @:

667MHZ 9-9-9-9-24

Also my voltage is set to Auto so it should be running at 1.5V

Looks like other people may be having the same issue with this RAM:

http://forums.ncix.com/forums/index....d=0#msg2104965
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2010
McSteel's Avatar
McSteel McSteel is offline
Naughty
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Disturbia
Posts: 1,410
Thanks: 17
Thanked 85 Times in 66 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rty View Post
Installed in DIMMs 0 and 1 I have:

G.SKILL F3-10666CL9D-4GBNQ PC3-10666 4GB 2X2GB DDR3-1333 CL9-9-9-24

I have the timing set to Auto so it is running @:

667MHZ 9-9-9-9-24

Also my voltage is set to Auto so it should be running at 1.5V

Looks like other people may be having the same issue with this RAM:

http://forums.ncix.com/forums/index....d=0#msg2104965
Alright, leaving the modules seated in the slots they currently occupied, try the following:
- Set speed manually to 667 (x2)
- Set timings manually to 9-9-9-27, 2t command rate
- Set voltage manually to 1.65V
- Raise NorthBridge voltage only slightly, do not go above 1.4V

Re-test, and if it fails, report back the board's hardware revision (1.0, 1.1, 1.3, 1.4 ...) and the BIOS version you're currently using, then we'll see what to do next. Good luck
__________________
Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2010
rty rty is offline
500W User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried those settings I still get errors.

My revision is 1.0 and BIOS version is F10.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2010
McSteel's Avatar
McSteel McSteel is offline
Naughty
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Disturbia
Posts: 1,410
Thanks: 17
Thanked 85 Times in 66 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rty View Post
I tried those settings I still get errors.

My revision is 1.0 and BIOS version is F10.
Have you tried running the modules one at a time? There is an update to the BIOS, F11c, but if you don't have some stable RAM lying around, it's probably best not to gamble with an update.

Also, try running them in slots DIMM2 and DIMM3, just for the heck of it.

Did you try the modules in any other motherboard(s)? If so, what were the results?
__________________
Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.