jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Water Cooler > Off Topic

Off Topic Anything goes... within reason

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-22-2017
Stefan Payne Stefan Payne is online now
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,049
Thanks: 2
Thanked 280 Times in 233 Posts
Default

on the topic yesterday or so in the LTT Forums...

Quote:
some psus may give 600watts to the system while only pulling 480 out of the wall
if you want to se for yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-23-2017
turkey3_scratch's Avatar
turkey3_scratch turkey3_scratch is offline
was here for PSUs, now for the jokes
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,245
Thanks: 295
Thanked 216 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Maybe they just mixed it up.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-24-2017
Stefan Payne Stefan Payne is online now
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,049
Thanks: 2
Thanked 280 Times in 233 Posts
Default

I doubt that.
Because he wanted to say that 400W is not enough. And even if your Powermeter shows something like 400W; it can still overload the PSU.

And that's why I tend to say that people get a powermeter before recommending a PSU.
It's really amazing what little power most PCs use. Even with my shitty i7-3930K it's hard to go over 500W with one of the Graphics cards I have here (1x POwercolor RX480 Red Devil and 2x Gigabyte 7970GHz/280X)...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-24-2017
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is offline
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 14,537
Thanks: 451
Thanked 1,738 Times in 1,075 Posts
Default

Now that said... I will say that consumer level power meters do not refresh fast enough to catch transient loads. We'll run some benchmarks that will have the Kill-A-Watt or Watts-App, etc. report only 500W (for example), but if you use a professional AC power source like a Chroma, and log the power power output, you'll see spikes that are easily 600W+ on the same build doing the same tasks.

Kill-A-Watts, Watts App, etc. are really only good for static loads.
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements, aka "Yellowbeard"

Rest in peace Joerg Theissen, aka "GI Joe"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-24-2017
turkey3_scratch's Avatar
turkey3_scratch turkey3_scratch is offline
was here for PSUs, now for the jokes
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,245
Thanks: 295
Thanked 216 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post
I doubt that.
Because he wanted to say that 400W is not enough. And even if your Powermeter shows something like 400W; it can still overload the PSU.

And that's why I tend to say that people get a powermeter before recommending a PSU.
It's really amazing what little power most PCs use. Even with my shitty i7-3930K it's hard to go over 500W with one of the Graphics cards I have here (1x POwercolor RX480 Red Devil and 2x Gigabyte 7970GHz/280X)...
You don't need a powmeter, all it takes is looking up a few reviews for the heavier power draw components.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-25-2017
Stefan Payne Stefan Payne is online now
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,049
Thanks: 2
Thanked 280 Times in 233 Posts
Default

THAT takes effort. Impossible. Totally.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stefan Payne For This Useful Post:
Tator Tot (10-25-2017)
  #17  
Old 10-25-2017
Orion's Avatar
Orion Orion is online now
Tinfoil Hat User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 850
Thanks: 268
Thanked 600 Times in 270 Posts
Default

For a similarly funny topic, see here on pcpartpicker: https://pcpartpicker.com/forums/topi...use-a-old-psu#
The OP's question is fine, but one guy in the comments is full-on Dunning-Kruger. Remember to click on "Continue this thread" links.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-25-2017
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is offline
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 14,537
Thanks: 451
Thanked 1,738 Times in 1,075 Posts
Default

I'm bad. I had to respond to that.
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements, aka "Yellowbeard"

Rest in peace Joerg Theissen, aka "GI Joe"
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-25-2017
Stefan Payne Stefan Payne is online now
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,049
Thanks: 2
Thanked 280 Times in 233 Posts
Default

Quote:
You could, but since it’s 8 years old I would not reuse it. PSUs degrade over time. It probably doesn’t deliver its rated wattage or efficiency anymore.
where does that shit come from?
I couldn't find any evidence of it.

The only thing I could find was the Lifetime spec in capacitor datasheets...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-25-2017
Nuckles_56's Avatar
Nuckles_56 Nuckles_56 is offline
Zero point energy user
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 166
Thanks: 325
Thanked 58 Times in 36 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post
where does that shit come from?
I couldn't find any evidence of it.

The only thing I could find was the Lifetime spec in capacitor datasheets...
My best guess it is as a result of this article
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nuckles_56 For This Useful Post:
sith'ari (10-26-2017)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -