jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Hardware > CPU Discussion

CPU Discussion Discuss processors here: Past, present and future! No AMD v. Intel flames, please.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is online now
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 14,062
Thanks: 422
Thanked 1,542 Times in 955 Posts
Default I hope this CPU works! Socket AM3

Mom's got a Compaq with an AM3 socket board. In it is an Athlon II 170u (2GHz).

Found an outfit in Korea on eBay selling tons of X4 640's (3GHz) for $25 + free shipping. My guess is a gray market offload from some big Korean SI.

Also AM3, of course, but also 95W so I assume it should work.

I understand the higher TDP CPUs don't work well in this board.

Funny thing about this board... It's an Asus M2N68-LA. Apparently made just for Compaq. There's an Asus M2N68 variants, but not with the "LA". Also with different sockets (AM2+, for example). Hopefully I won't need a BIOS update as I can't find one anywhere. Not even HP/Compaq's website.
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements aka Yellowbeard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,305
Thanks: 311
Thanked 1,175 Times in 769 Posts
Default

It should work, but I would recommend a top down cooler for cooling the VRM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
Tator Tot's Avatar
Tator Tot Tator Tot is offline
Danke schön
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Missouri; USA
Posts: 4,601
Thanks: 341
Thanked 426 Times in 298 Posts
Default

The Athlon II 170u & X4 640 were both released at the same time (May 2010) on the C3 revision of their 45nm node for the K10.5 architecture and both use the same AGESA Microcode.

So you should be able to slap the chip in without too much trouble. I would go with what Mask says and definitely get a down-draft cooler for the chip. Probably an AM3 Wraith if you can. You can get a used Wraith for $20-25 shipped, generally labeled as "used" but many are basically BNIB and were never taken out of the packaging.

If you have anything like Enzotech Mos-C1's laying around you could slap them on the VRMs as well to help out.
__________________
Rig Specs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is online now
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I run Windows 10 (free update from Windows 7); does anyone know how much one can upgrade without losing the license?

I upgraded an Intel machine from a Core 2 Duo to a Quad and that lost me the license; would the same apply to this discussion?

I also have a Dell Inspiron 570 with an Athlon II in it, and would be nice to upgrade that to a Phenom II

Last edited by ashiekh; 2 Weeks Ago at 12:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,305
Thanks: 311
Thanked 1,175 Times in 769 Posts
Default

With only a CPU change you should be able to use the same license code if you need to reactivate. But when you change the motherboard it most likely won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is online now
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 14,062
Thanks: 422
Thanked 1,542 Times in 955 Posts
Default

Yeah. Pretty sure the license doesn't look at the CPU. I've changed many in the same board. But once you changed the board... goodbye license (well... you call the 1-800 number and explain, but you know what I mean).
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements aka Yellowbeard
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is online now
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

As I mentioned, I had a license issue when moving from 2 core to 4 core; I got lucky when replacing a Dell mother-board by giving the new board the same Service Tag as the old.

I don't use a license code as it is "activated with a digital license" and that might make a difference.

Last edited by ashiekh; 2 Weeks Ago at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is online now
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 14,062
Thanks: 422
Thanked 1,542 Times in 955 Posts
Default

Really? That's surprising. Sure nothing else changed? We change CPU all the time at work and keep the same SSD with the same Windows install.
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements aka Yellowbeard
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is online now
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
Really? That's surprising. Sure nothing else changed? We change CPU all the time at work and keep the same SSD with the same Windows install.
Well, you can tell us what happens when you move the Athlon II from dual to quad; I'd go for a Phenom II myself, maybe an X6

Last edited by ashiekh; 2 Weeks Ago at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2 Weeks Ago
Tator Tot's Avatar
Tator Tot Tator Tot is offline
Danke schön
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Missouri; USA
Posts: 4,601
Thanks: 341
Thanked 426 Times in 298 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
Well, you can tell us what happens when you move the Athlon II from dual to quad; I'd go for a Phenom II myself, maybe an X6
That board doesn't have the VRM to handle a Phenom II x6. Maybe not even an x4 as it's a super low end board that was also stripped down some.
__________________
Rig Specs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -