jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Site and Forum Topics > Testing Methodology Discussion

Testing Methodology Discussion Questions and comments regarding the testing methodologies used on jonnyguru.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-13-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Bake him away, toys.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,457
Thanks: 125
Thanked 1,252 Times in 354 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -The_Mask- View Post
Add a window with plexiglass or something like that, so you can read the fan speed.
The hot box is an old ATX case that mounts the unit being tested fan downwards. It cannot be flipped due to top panel clearance issues. There are multiple metal panels and a load tester in the way of any window.

I would have to build a completely new hot box from scratch with fan measurements in mind.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-13-2016
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,742
Thanks: 336
Thanked 1,355 Times in 885 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
I would have to build a completely new hot box from scratch with fan measurements in mind.
Good idea!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-16-2016
Tazz's Avatar
Tazz Tazz is offline
Site Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Modders-ville
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 45
Thanked 185 Times in 83 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post
Why would you do it in the hot box?
In there all PSUs should be rather loud.

With normal or a bit higher room temperature (25-30C) I find it more useful than the hot box values...
We're talking fan speed not noise right?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-16-2016
Tazz's Avatar
Tazz Tazz is offline
Site Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Modders-ville
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 45
Thanked 185 Times in 83 Posts
Default

I can send you my specs Wolf and you can trim it down considerably to fit your setup. So far the plexi window has been working pretty decent for fan measurements.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-16-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Bake him away, toys.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,457
Thanks: 125
Thanked 1,252 Times in 354 Posts
Default

Well, now I know SunMoon isn't the only company not shipping load testers with the ATX spec capacitors on the scope outputs... the FA-4200ATE needed some work there too.

Having now recapped the scope outputs on two SM-268s and sent parts out so Tazz could do the job on his SM-5500, I had a real hard time doing the deed on the new beast. But I managed. I had plenty of Panasonic FM 10uF 25V parts, but a frantic search only turned up one 0.1uF ceramic disk cap. I remember throwing away some of those ceramic disks back when I did the 268s because I needed two that measured exactly the same.

That said, the same frantic search turned up an old 0.1uF 50V metal film cap from one of those Radio Shack capacitor assortment packs they sold in the 80s and a newer 0.1uF 250V metal film cap also from Radio Shack still in the packaging. Checking those parts and the disk cap with the DMM, I found that the two MFs were dead on at 0.1uF while the disk read off target at 0.09uF. Because both scope outputs are needed for reviews, and they both have to be as accurate as possible, I went with the metal films.

The beast is now ready for action.

Last edited by Oklahoma Wolf; 12-16-2016 at 08:58 PM. Reason: Confused metal film caps for tantalums, somehow...
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Oklahoma Wolf For This Useful Post:
Nuckles_56 (12-16-2016), Philipus II (12-16-2016), quest for silence (01-12-2017)
  #16  
Old 12-17-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Bake him away, toys.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,457
Thanks: 125
Thanked 1,252 Times in 354 Posts
Default

Did some verification testing this morning with the help of my Thermaltake 850W DPS Titanium unit. I take measurement accuracy very seriously, and wanted to make sure the beast really was good to go.

I had some concerns that the use of metalized film capacitors instead of ceramic disks would alter the results... MF caps are better at capacitating than ceramics are, and tend to last longer. As a result, they're more expensive.

My concerns were unfounded - the Thermaltake shows the same ripple readings it did for the review. Now that the FastAuto is confirmed to be producing accurate ripple readings, I can now re-test the 750W unit for next week and proceed to finish up testing on the 750W unit following it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-23-2016
Orion's Avatar
Orion Orion is offline
Tinfoil Hat User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 880
Thanks: 285
Thanked 613 Times in 279 Posts
Default

How heavy is the new FastAuto?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-23-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Bake him away, toys.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,457
Thanks: 125
Thanked 1,252 Times in 354 Posts
Default

It's "Jesus Christ, thank God for DDP Yoga" pounds.

About like both SunMoons combined.

I've got 40 feet of 10 gauge primary wire and ring terminals - the beast is about to get fully dialed in.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-23-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Bake him away, toys.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,457
Thanks: 125
Thanked 1,252 Times in 354 Posts
Default

The breakout board I use to connect units being tested was a wiring nightmare for the old load testers. Because they had no terminal posts to connect to, I had to solder in random harnesses from old power supplies to plug into any connector I could on the load testers.

The FastAuto has no such limitations. It has terminal posts. So, here's what I did... I bought some wire and did things the right way. First, I removed all but the breakout board to load tester ATX cable. While the Beast has terminals for all signal wires, it's easier just to keep the ATX in place.

Then, I added the following:
  • six 10 AWG grounds, two for each section of the breakout board, plus all ATX cable wires
  • two 10 AWG for 12V1 plus all ATX wires
  • two 10 AWG for 12V2
  • one 10 AWG for 12V3
  • one 10 AWG for 12V4
  • two 12 AWG for 5V plus all ATX wires
  • two 12 AWG 3.3V plus all ATX wires
I ran out of red 10 AWG, so that's why 12V3 and 12V4 are single wires. Two more will be added eventually... meantime I am set to go for anything that needs all four 12V load banks.

And as a bonus, the front panel is much less cluttered with wire now, as you can see in the picture. The Beast is running a 750W unit at 75% in this shot to make sure all works properly.

Attachment 2483

Last edited by Oklahoma Wolf; 12-23-2016 at 06:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oklahoma Wolf For This Useful Post:
quest for silence (01-12-2017)
  #20  
Old 12-24-2016
asf14tomcat asf14tomcat is offline
f14
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: VN
Posts: 119
Thanks: 12
Thanked 39 Times in 29 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orion View Post
How heavy is the new FastAuto?
FA-4200ate weight around 40kg . same weight chroma 6314 mainframe with full 4 load moduls inside
btw: sunmon and fastauto ATE have sens remote for measure voltage directly on test fixture ?( except voltdrop in cable connect between ATE and test fixture )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -