jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Software > General Software

General Software Troubleshooting and discussion of any computer software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2016
ridgid13579 ridgid13579 is offline
Jun Fu capacitor advocate
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 735
Thanks: 25
Thanked 127 Times in 84 Posts
Default Handbrake

So I've been using Handbrake recently to encode some video on my main pc...
This cpu is a Intel 5960x. Not really a slouch, considering it's at 4.6ghz.


I thought I'd steamroll straight through the 11 hours of 720p video (digitizing some dvd's). After all, its got 16 threads! How hard could that be?

4 Hours later, with my room at about 50 degrees (outside is 30), and 100% cpu usage, finished it.

Holy !@#$ It takes forever to encode video. Maybe i'll have to upgrade to the 6950x :P
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2016
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is offline
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 14,065
Thanks: 422
Thanked 1,547 Times in 958 Posts
Default

There's a reason press use Handbrake as a benchmark.
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements aka Yellowbeard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Well, at least I didn't use a spoon...
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,379
Thanks: 100
Thanked 1,120 Times in 321 Posts
Default

Past a certain point, Handbrake doesn't know what to do with extra threads. I've got a dual Xeon E5-2670 rig to my immediate right... takes two or three Handbrake instances to load the CPUs past 30% or so.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2016
ridgid13579 ridgid13579 is offline
Jun Fu capacitor advocate
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 735
Thanks: 25
Thanked 127 Times in 84 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
Past a certain point, Handbrake doesn't know what to do with extra threads. I've got a dual Xeon E5-2670 rig to my immediate right... takes two or three Handbrake instances to load the CPUs past 30% or so.
Damn. How many cores do you use?

Maybe your hdd/optical drive is the bottleneck :P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Well, at least I didn't use a spoon...
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,379
Thanks: 100
Thanked 1,120 Times in 321 Posts
Default

16 cores, 32 threads. Drives aren't the issue, nor is memory... it's running 64GB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2016
ridgid13579 ridgid13579 is offline
Jun Fu capacitor advocate
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 735
Thanks: 25
Thanked 127 Times in 84 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
16 cores, 32 threads. Drives aren't the issue, nor is memory... it's running 64GB.
I'm jealous.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2016
rafal_iB_PL rafal_iB_PL is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,628
Thanks: 95
Thanked 165 Times in 147 Posts
Default

Those Xeons can/could be had recently for some sweet, sweet prices second-hand.

Supposedly Facebook was upgrading their servers and flooded the market with those.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Well, at least I didn't use a spoon...
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,379
Thanks: 100
Thanked 1,120 Times in 321 Posts
Default

That's how I got mine - spent $225 Canadian for both chips. The mobo was the expensive part - Asrock EP2C602. $400 brand new, and I had to wait a bit before Newegg had enough stock to send me one.

Even so, the entire build came in at roughly the same cost as my older 2500K rig did back in the day.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2016
ridgid13579 ridgid13579 is offline
Jun Fu capacitor advocate
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 735
Thanks: 25
Thanked 127 Times in 84 Posts
Default

What's the power consumption/clock speed on those?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Well, at least I didn't use a spoon...
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,379
Thanks: 100
Thanked 1,120 Times in 321 Posts
Default

2.6-3.3GHz. They're 8 core Sandy Bridge chips, so they definitely take some power compared to the newer ones, but not too bad. 115W TDP. My EVGA T2 850W is handling them fine, along with an MSI 290X.

Enough of a difference in power to be a big deal for Facebook, though. Mine are C1 (SR0H8) stepping, so no VT-D support, but I don't really need it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -