jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Hardware > General Hardware

General Hardware Troubleshooting and discussion of any computer hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2013
SwashBuccaneer SwashBuccaneer is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Sometimes no monitor display past Windows 7 start splash screen

I just built my first gaming rig and all has been well except for one interesting little problem.

Sometimes the monitor will go to sleep or whatever after the Windows start splash screen. A simple press of the shutdown button and it will work just fine after it comes back up.

It happens completely randomly it seems. I have been able to run games for hours with this set up and have no problems with no BSOD or error logs in the event viewer.

Specs are below and nothing is overclocked beyond facotory settings (the GPU is the OC Windforce card).

Intel Core i5-3570K 3.4GHz Quad-Core
Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H ATX LGA1155
Corsair 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1333
Seagate Barracuda 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 650 Ti Boost 2GB
NZXT Tempest 410 ATX Mid Tower
Rosewill 450W ATX12V / EPS12V
LG GH24NS95 DVD/CD Writer
Windows 7 Pro x64

I am at a loss at this point. I've tried restarting in VGA mode and uninstalling the drivers and reinstalling them. I've tweaked the BIOS settings from switching from PCI to PEG and disabling the onboard GPU. The monitor works fine as far as I can tell on another system. Since it's so random it's hard to test.

Maybe it's the PSU. I did notice today that it's the bare minimum recommended for the GTX 650 Ti Boost.

Up for suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2013
shovenose shovenose is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fairfax, CA
Posts: 561
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

which Rosewill power supply do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2013
SwashBuccaneer SwashBuccaneer is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's the Capstone 450W

http://www.amazon.com/Rosewill-CAPST...=rosewill+450w
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2013
McSteel's Avatar
McSteel McSteel is online now
Naughty
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Disturbia
Posts: 1,453
Thanks: 18
Thanked 92 Times in 72 Posts
Default

The Capstone can handle that kind of load easily. It is possible you got a dud (like you could've with any other manufacturer), but it's unlikely.

Never been a fan of Gigabyte's VGAs.

Have you tried using different video outputs? Or do you always connect the monitor to the same output on the card?
__________________
Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2013
SwashBuccaneer SwashBuccaneer is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm going to try a new DVI cable tonight when I get off work and I'll try the other DVI port on the card as well.

And, yeah, if this is any indication of Gigabyte cards I don't think I'll purchase them again in the future. Maybe go with EVGA. Sure hope GB system boards are better lol.

I've also removed the GPU and made sure it was seated tightly in its socket and made sure all power connections in the case were securely connected. Very hard to track this one down due to how random it's been.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2013
SwashBuccaneer SwashBuccaneer is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

New DVI cable plugged into the other DVI output. Same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2013
shovenose shovenose is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fairfax, CA
Posts: 561
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Slightly irrelevant but EVGA is one of the best choices for nVidia cards. MSI and HIS are great for Radeon cards.
Anyway, I was simply inquiring about the PSU since while the Capstone is great some of their units are total trash.
Anyway, I'm leaning toward faulty video card or bad OS install.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2013
c_hegge's Avatar
c_hegge c_hegge is offline
Hardware Insights Owner/Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 567
Thanks: 8
Thanked 58 Times in 41 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwashBuccaneer View Post
Sure hope GB system boards are better lol.
I only ever use them, and have hardly had any fail. ASUS, on the other hand... I see fail left, right and centre.

You could also try re-installing the drivers in safe mode. Do you get any disk activity after the screen goes blank? If not, then it's unlikely to be a graphics problem.
__________________
No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the coils backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2013
SwashBuccaneer SwashBuccaneer is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes I can still hear Windows boot up through the speakers and the HDD LED continues to flicker and flash.

I've also tried installing the latest NVidia drivers while in safe mode

Out of curiosity I tried to perform a Windows repair from the CD and it tells me that it can't do it because it's not the same version of Windows I'm trying to repair that's installed on my system. It's the same disc I used to install the OS.

But, I do have 2 HDDs installed on this system so maybe that has something to do with that more than Windows.

Last edited by SwashBuccaneer; 06-14-2013 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2013
c_hegge's Avatar
c_hegge c_hegge is offline
Hardware Insights Owner/Reviewer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 567
Thanks: 8
Thanked 58 Times in 41 Posts
Default

The two HDDs shouldn't have anything to do with it. It does sound like a graphics problem if you've tried updating the drivers and the OS does actually continue to load after the screen goes blank. I think another PSU graphics card is the next thing to try.
__________________
No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the coils backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.