jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Hardware > PC Power Supply Discussion

PC Power Supply Discussion Troubleshooting and discussion of computer power supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-05-2018
Per Hansson's Avatar
Per Hansson Per Hansson is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 333
Thanks: 14
Thanked 40 Times in 31 Posts
Default

^^And the reason is that without PFC you instead need a voltage doubler circuit.
Which means you need two bulk filtering caps.
And either a mechanical switch to set 115v or 230v operation; or a relay.
None of these components are very cheap

And the advantage is not only full range input.
But the removal of the switch means less RMA's.
Because the customer can't set it incorrectly and blow up the PSU...
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-05-2018
Al3xand3r's Avatar
Al3xand3r Al3xand3r is offline
Transistor abuser
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 226
Thanks: 95
Thanked 58 Times in 36 Posts
Default

@ Per Hansson
Those "^^" sign made me a confussion in the first post, believing you replied to Jonny, and I'm thinked it was missinterpreted with my first post (and I didn't readed carefully your). It's not simpler just to make a quote? If you answer me at a question wich is 10 posts above your you would need to put ten of this "^" (just asking)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
^^And the reason is that without PFC you instead need a voltage doubler circuit.
Which means you need two bulk filtering caps.
And either a mechanical switch to set 115v or 230v operation; or a relay.
None of these components are very cheap

And the advantage is not only full range input.
But the removal of the switch means less RMA's.
Because the customer can't set it incorrectly and blow up the PSU...
Yep.

I can't immagine how it would be if a entire cheapish low quality PSU batch would come with a misslabeled switch position where the 230V position of the switch would be in fact the 110V position.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-05-2018
Per Hansson's Avatar
Per Hansson Per Hansson is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 333
Thanks: 14
Thanked 40 Times in 31 Posts
Default

You're over interpreting the meaning of my little arrow
I never quote when I reply to the post directly prior, I could stop with the arrow though :P
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-08-2018
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is offline
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 15,090
Thanks: 482
Thanked 1,924 Times in 1,188 Posts
Default

https://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Corsair/AX1600i/
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements, aka "Yellowbeard"

Rest in peace Joerg Theissen, aka "GI Joe"
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jonnyGURU For This Useful Post:
-The_Mask- (01-08-2018), Al3xand3r (01-09-2018), breixobaloca (01-08-2018), Philipus II (01-08-2018)
  #35  
Old 01-08-2018
crmaris's Avatar
crmaris crmaris is offline
Cybenetics CTE
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,509
Thanks: 160
Thanked 472 Times in 224 Posts
Default

Tom's review is also up. You really got me there. Two reviews in less than two weeks

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...-psu,5406.html
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to crmaris For This Useful Post:
-The_Mask- (01-08-2018), Al3xand3r (01-09-2018), breixobaloca (01-08-2018), Philipus II (01-08-2018)
  #36  
Old 01-08-2018
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is offline
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 1,258
Thanks: 41
Thanked 83 Times in 77 Posts
Default

"...while improving overall efficiency to over 99%..."; beyond impressive.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-08-2018
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,868
Thanks: 343
Thanked 1,401 Times in 918 Posts
Default

Cable caps?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-08-2018
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is offline
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 15,090
Thanks: 482
Thanked 1,924 Times in 1,188 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -The_Mask- View Post
Cable caps?
Afraid so.
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements, aka "Yellowbeard"

Rest in peace Joerg Theissen, aka "GI Joe"
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-08-2018
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,868
Thanks: 343
Thanked 1,401 Times in 918 Posts
Default

What's the ripple without those caps?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-08-2018
Stefan Payne Stefan Payne is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,259
Thanks: 5
Thanked 304 Times in 253 Posts
Default

I think those Caps are more for EMV and to rectify the things MoBo and GPU manufacturers do.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -