jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Hardware > General PC Hardware

General PC Hardware Troubleshooting and discussion of any computer hardware. Includes UPS's and monitors.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-15-2018
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is offline
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 1,434
Thanks: 52
Thanked 103 Times in 94 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goude94 View Post
one more question if you do not mind can you plug a power strip to a ups?
Some surge protectors might not like the square wave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2018
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is offline
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 15,294
Thanks: 489
Thanked 1,993 Times in 1,234 Posts
Default

Correct. Power strip is ok. Surge strip may not be.
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements, aka "Yellowbeard"

Rest in peace Joerg Theissen, aka "GI Joe"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-16-2018
goude94 goude94 is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not many a power strip with a monitor a hub and a modem and and in an other power strip with the psu and my phone charger. Is it too much?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-16-2018
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is offline
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 1,434
Thanks: 52
Thanked 103 Times in 94 Posts
Default

So long as the UPS is powerful enough for the load you are putting on it, you can use as many strips as you want. Since you have not specified your choice of UPS, this generic answer is about all I can manage; but heed the Guru's advice and don't mistake VA for W.

What do you want the UPS for?

* to carry you through momentary glitches
* give you enough time to shut down
* give you enough time to keep on working

Things can get expensive, and the batteries only last a few years.

If you want it to match your power supplies ability (650W) you may need a 1000 VA unit (1000 VA is often associated with 600 W); such a unit may have enough outlets that you don't even need a power strip.

Last edited by ashiekh; 09-16-2018 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-16-2018
goude94 goude94 is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
So long as the UPS is powerful enough for the load you are putting on it, you can use as many strips as you want. Since you have not specified your choice of UPS, this generic answer is about all I can manage; but heed the Guru's advice and don't mistake VA for W.

What do you want the UPS for?

* to carry you through momentary glitches
* give you enough time to shut down
* give you enough time to keep on working

Things can get expensive, and the batteries only last a few years.

If you want it to match your power supplies ability (650W) you may need a 1000 VA unit (1000 VA is often associated with 600 W); such a unit may have enough outlets that you don't even need a power strip.
I need enough time to shut my things about 2 min max an usually i do not stress my pc i do simple staff like browsing and working on reports. Any brands to suggest i was looking at apc and cyberpower.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-05-2018
Elledan's Avatar
Elledan Elledan is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany
Posts: 511
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can totally recommend the CyberPower UPSes with the pure sine wave output feature. I have had one hooked up to my current workstation along with some loads (monitor speakers) that the APC UPS (Back UPS) struggled with, often giving me the 'latched relay' error.

This CyberPower 1,500 VA unit has been in use since I built this system in late 2015 and has been excellent to me with zero issues or glitches.

I used to use APC in the past, but had several die on me or develop issues. According APC support one isn't supposed to use stepped sine wave output UPSes for PCs. Go figure.
__________________
www.mayaposch.com - My personal site. Yes, I'm a girl geek
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-05-2018
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is offline
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 1,434
Thanks: 52
Thanked 103 Times in 94 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elledan View Post
According APC support one isn't supposed to use stepped sine wave output UPSes for PCs.
There was some discussion here that the APFC unit would over-volt its capacitor on square wave input;
https://digilander.libero.it/hibone/...est_Report.pdf
no wonder those capacitors are failing and APC have this recommendation.

Last edited by ashiekh; 10-05-2018 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-05-2018
Elledan's Avatar
Elledan Elledan is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany
Posts: 511
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
There was some discussion here that the APFC unit would over-volt its capacitor on square wave input;
https://digilander.libero.it/hibone/...est_Report.pdf
no wonder those capacitors are failing and APC have this recommendation.
The funny thing is that I didn't have PSUs dying, but just the APC UPS. Still not really sure how that happened

Support refused to handle my case, however, as apparently connecting a stepped sine wave APC UPS to an APFC-enabled PC is not a proper use case. That was a highly bizarre email exchange with APC support, for sure...
__________________
www.mayaposch.com - My personal site. Yes, I'm a girl geek

Last edited by Elledan; 10-06-2018 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-05-2018
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is offline
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 1,434
Thanks: 52
Thanked 103 Times in 94 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elledan View Post
apparently connected a stepped sine wave APC UPS to an APFC-enabled PC is not a proper use case.
Hopefully some of the wiz kids here can chime in on this.

I'd say that a lot of people with PCs on a UPS are using stepped wave versions.

Last edited by ashiekh; 10-06-2018 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -