jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Site and Forum Topics > Testing Methodology Discussion

Testing Methodology Discussion Questions and comments regarding the testing methodologies used on jonnyguru.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-24-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Quality I possess, some say I'm fresh
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,289
Thanks: 84
Thanked 954 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asf14tomcat View Post
btw: sunmon and fastauto ATE have sens remote for measure voltage directly on test fixture ?( except voltdrop in cable connect between ATE and test fixture )
Not on the front panel - you'd have to pull off the connector board and fiddle with the insides.

Vdroop doesn't matter - those doubled up 10 gauge wires will keep that minimal, and I don't use the front panel for measurements anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-28-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Quality I possess, some say I'm fresh
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,289
Thanks: 84
Thanked 954 Times in 284 Posts
Default

First 1500W run with the new load tester. 31.25A x4 on the 12V load banks, and the load tester just laughed it off.

So did the 10 gauge wires - they didn't even get warm. I no longer plan to add secondary wires to 12V3 and 12V4.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-29-2016
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,756
Thanks: 283
Thanked 973 Times in 628 Posts
Default

No voltage drop in the wires?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-29-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Quality I possess, some say I'm fresh
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,289
Thanks: 84
Thanked 954 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Minimal in the doubled up 10 gauge connections, and a bit more in the single 10s. I'd have to significantly modify the Fastauto and get the sense wires run to the breakout board itself to get accurate voltage readings at the load tester, but I will say things are reading more accurately now than they ever were with the two SunMoons.

Binding posts on the load tester make one heck of a difference. No more having to change connectors on the load testers every so often due to burnout.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-29-2016
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,756
Thanks: 283
Thanked 973 Times in 628 Posts
Default

You're using the voltage readings from the Fast Auto and not from a multi meter? (Just asking)
Voltage drop in the wires also means that you measure a lower efficiency then true efficiency, right?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-29-2016
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Quality I possess, some say I'm fresh
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,289
Thanks: 84
Thanked 954 Times in 284 Posts
Default

No readings from the Fastauto are used - I use a TrueRMS Extech DMM at the breakout board where units are plugged in as I did with the Sunmoons to insure accuracy.

The voltage readings from the Fastauto are just like the Sunmoons - two decimal places. They're not accurate enough for the reviews anyway. I still need a decent 5.5 digit DMM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Oklahoma Wolf For This Useful Post:
allikat (01-17-2017), Philipus II (12-29-2016)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -