jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Site and Forum Topics > Site Suggestions & Forum Issues

Site Suggestions & Forum Issues Feel free to offer up constructive criticism of the site here. Any suggestions for the forums (like adding more forums) or issues with the forums can be discussed here too

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2015
MrWicked1968's Avatar
MrWicked1968 MrWicked1968 is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 1,590
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I can't access the PSU forums

I login and I notice the PSU forums link isn't showing up. So I try to access the forums through one of Wolf's reviews and I get the message that my forum permissions are insufficient to access the PSU forums.

What gives?
__________________
Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2015
ChicagoRob ChicagoRob is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Chicago, Il
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWicked1968 View Post
I login and I notice the PSU forums link isn't showing up. So I try to access the forums through one of Wolf's reviews and I get the message that my forum permissions are insufficient to access the PSU forums.

What gives?
Same, here. I can't see the PSU forum header and have been denied access to same.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2015
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,692
Thanks: 335
Thanked 1,335 Times in 875 Posts
Default

Someone did something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2015
Tazz's Avatar
Tazz Tazz is offline
Site Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Modders-ville
Posts: 1,274
Thanks: 45
Thanked 185 Times in 83 Posts
Default

Working on it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tazz For This Useful Post:
jonnyGURU (11-29-2015)
  #5  
Old 11-29-2015
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Bake him away, toys.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,447
Thanks: 124
Thanked 1,231 Times in 348 Posts
Default

My fault - spent my birthday yesterday trying to squash some mega spammer instead of having fun and Firefox did something screwy in the admin panel.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2015
-The_Mask-'s Avatar
-The_Mask- -The_Mask- is offline
ssssssmokin'
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,692
Thanks: 335
Thanked 1,335 Times in 875 Posts
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
Firefox did something screwy in the admin panel.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2015
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Bake him away, toys.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,447
Thanks: 124
Thanked 1,231 Times in 348 Posts
Default

Seriously... my mouse is getting flaky and somehow Firefox interpreted a gesture into "go nuts and open fifty tabs at the same time."

Last time I buy mice from Gigabyte. I had two of the same model - one lasted barely a month, and the other's now finally following it into mouse hell. Most of the time it's ok. Most of the time...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2015
Tazz's Avatar
Tazz Tazz is offline
Site Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Modders-ville
Posts: 1,274
Thanks: 45
Thanked 185 Times in 83 Posts
Default

Well, I hope I got everything set back to how it was. LOL
__________________
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tazz For This Useful Post:
MrWicked1968 (12-03-2015)
  #9  
Old 12-02-2015
quest for silence's Avatar
quest for silence quest for silence is offline
Silencer & heathen relic of a human ( by OW)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,353
Thanks: 1,037
Thanked 486 Times in 421 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
Last time I buy mice from Gigabyte. I had two of the same model - one lasted barely a month, and the other's now finally following it into mouse hell. Most of the time it's ok. Most of the time...
What about picking something serious to pair with your topre keyboards?
__________________
Best, Luca
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2015
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Bake him away, toys.
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 6,447
Thanks: 124
Thanked 1,231 Times in 348 Posts
Default

You mean the one Topre keyboard without the numpad I only use for writing? No mouse needed when I use that one

I'll probably grab a Logitech wireless or something. I just need to get my dentist stuff out of the way first next week. PSU reviewing does not pay the bills very well anymore. If it wasn't for crypto income, I'd be retired from it by now.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oklahoma Wolf For This Useful Post:
MrWicked1968 (12-03-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -