jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Hardware > General PC Hardware

General PC Hardware Troubleshooting and discussion of any computer hardware. Includes UPS's and monitors.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 1 Week Ago
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is offline
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 1,147
Thanks: 30
Thanked 78 Times in 73 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goude94 View Post
one more question if you do not mind can you plug a power strip to a ups?
Some surge protectors might not like the square wave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 1 Week Ago
jonnyGURU's Avatar
jonnyGURU jonnyGURU is offline
Site Founder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: jonnyGURU forums, of course!
Posts: 14,904
Thanks: 475
Thanked 1,874 Times in 1,157 Posts
Default

Correct. Power strip is ok. Surge strip may not be.
__________________
Rest in peace Mike Clements, aka "Yellowbeard"

Rest in peace Joerg Theissen, aka "GI Joe"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1 Week Ago
goude94 goude94 is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not many a power strip with a monitor a hub and a modem and and in an other power strip with the psu and my phone charger. Is it too much?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1 Week Ago
ashiekh's Avatar
ashiekh ashiekh is offline
20W User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 1,147
Thanks: 30
Thanked 78 Times in 73 Posts
Default

So long as the UPS is powerful enough for the load you are putting on it, you can use as many strips as you want. Since you have not specified your choice of UPS, this generic answer is about all I can manage; but heed the Guru's advice and don't mistake VA for W.

What do you want the UPS for?

* to carry you through momentary glitches
* give you enough time to shut down
* give you enough time to keep on working

Things can get expensive, and the batteries only last a few years.

If you want it to match your power supplies ability (650W) you may need a 1000 VA unit (1000 VA is often associated with 600 W); such a unit may have enough outlets that you don't even need a power strip.

Last edited by ashiekh; 1 Week Ago at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1 Week Ago
goude94 goude94 is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
So long as the UPS is powerful enough for the load you are putting on it, you can use as many strips as you want. Since you have not specified your choice of UPS, this generic answer is about all I can manage; but heed the Guru's advice and don't mistake VA for W.

What do you want the UPS for?

* to carry you through momentary glitches
* give you enough time to shut down
* give you enough time to keep on working

Things can get expensive, and the batteries only last a few years.

If you want it to match your power supplies ability (650W) you may need a 1000 VA unit (1000 VA is often associated with 600 W); such a unit may have enough outlets that you don't even need a power strip.
I need enough time to shut my things about 2 min max an usually i do not stress my pc i do simple staff like browsing and working on reports. Any brands to suggest i was looking at apc and cyberpower.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © JonnyGURU.com 2000 -