jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Site and Forum Topics > Testing Methodology Discussion

Testing Methodology Discussion Questions and comments regarding the testing methodologies used on jonnyguru.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2011
crmaris's Avatar
crmaris crmaris is offline
TPU PSU Editor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 986
Thanks: 27
Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
Default Capacitive loads

For the fellow reviewers. Do you apply capacitive loads constantly along with the normal ones or you add/remove them accordingly. Does Sunmoom or other retail load testers provides capacitive loads?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2011
Travis's Avatar
Travis Travis is offline
PSU backseat driver
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Beijing, China
Posts: 2,309
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Capacitive loads sometimes can affect ripple readings, so in general tests they're not installed in the circuit. Two tests related to capacitive loads are dynamic load tests and PSU turn-on.
__________________
Engrish is my second language.
Protect your kid from e-Porno with Green Damn.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2011
Olle P Olle P is offline
200W User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm pretty sure that the ATX standard (which I don't have a copy of) specify exactly how much capacitance is to be used on the load when measuring noise and ripple, and that capacitance is somewhere >0 F.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2011
Makalu's Avatar
Makalu Makalu is offline
Flux Capacitor User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 677
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well I think the PSU guidelines for ripple measurements just specify some capacitance across the probe tip and not the load. The PSU itself presents a capacitative load at power-on as Travis mentioned and there's a section in the guide for power-on under capacitative loads that it appears to me just simulates the average motherboard capacitor array but I don't think I've ever seen this test done in test results...possibly is implemented in some ATE equipment for programmable dynamic loading though I don't recall.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2011
crmaris's Avatar
crmaris crmaris is offline
TPU PSU Editor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 986
Thanks: 27
Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
Default

no I don't mean the two capacitors for ripple measurements but for the min capacitive load that the ATX spec requires in each rail.

ATX 2.31 par. 3.2.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2011
Oklahoma Wolf's Avatar
Oklahoma Wolf Oklahoma Wolf is offline
Moderator of Silly Walks
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Moderator
Posts: 5,620
Thanks: 35
Thanked 108 Times in 71 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crmaris View Post
For the fellow reviewers. Do you apply capacitive loads constantly along with the normal ones or you add/remove them accordingly. Does Sunmoom or other retail load testers provides capacitive loads?
Nope, on all counts.
__________________
My storm chasing images: theweatherwolf.zenfolio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2011
crmaris's Avatar
crmaris crmaris is offline
TPU PSU Editor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 986
Thanks: 27
Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
Default

thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.