jonnyGURU Forums
Home Site Search Reviews Articles Contest Links PSU FAQs  


Go Back   jonnyGURU Forums > Computer Hardware > GPU Discussion

GPU Discussion Discuss video card processors here: Past, present and future! No Nvidia v. ATI flames, please.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2010
Arizonian Arizonian is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HDMI - Screen is not size of monitor

I've just changed from DVI to DVI to a new AMD 6870 card with HDMI to HDMI. My monitor Acer H213H supports HDMI. My resolution is 1920x1080 32bit 1080p @ 60Hz.

When I switched from DVI to DVI to HDMI to HDMI I went from a full size window screen that fit monitor to one that has about 1/2" borders of black screen around it now.

I can't figure out how to get back to full screen size. If my monitor has HDMI input why isn't this working?

I'm thinking I have a setting or display property off and when I go to lower my resolution it doesn't fix the window size.
__________________
Daniel
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case
Asus Sabertooth X58
i7-950 3.06 GHz LGA1366
CoolerMaster V6 GT CPU Fan
WD 640GB SATA-III
6GB Corsair Dominator 1600
BFG EX 1000 PSU
Biostar AMD Radeon HD 6870
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2010
Arizonian Arizonian is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just figured it out.

Screen resolution needs to be 1680 X 1050 to fit screen in HDMI.

Just fyi for anyone else who might come across this problem.

Will leave thread up.
__________________
Daniel
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case
Asus Sabertooth X58
i7-950 3.06 GHz LGA1366
CoolerMaster V6 GT CPU Fan
WD 640GB SATA-III
6GB Corsair Dominator 1600
BFG EX 1000 PSU
Biostar AMD Radeon HD 6870
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2010
mariush mariush is offline
1kW User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 209
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

That Acer H213H has DVI and HDMI - they're both digital so they're absolutely identical in terms of quality.
DVI however has less issues like the one you mention, so best thing for you would be to get a DVI cable which is about 5-10$ and worth it.

Now you may be able to adjust that problem you have by going in the Control Center and it's somewhere under

Go in the ATI's control center and see what's there under Digital Panel 1 > HDTV Support or around that section (I have both monitors on DVI so I can't tell you exactly) for something which let's you "overscan" or "underscan" the signal:

Maybe it's something like this:



By default, the driver may output something like 1850 x 1000 (something like -7% in the picture) because it assumes some TVs may have borders that would block the pixels on the sides so it would annoy you.
So set the resolution back to 1920x1080 60hz and move the slider.

When you set the ouput to 1680x1050 you basically disable this feature so that's why it works, but the image should be of worse quality, blurrier.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mariush For This Useful Post:
oSOWERSBYo (07-27-2013)
  #4  
Old 12-14-2010
Arizonian Arizonian is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Your right. When I set it from 1680 X 1050 @ 60hz back to 1080p @ 60hz it re-shrunk .

I found the option on scaling after digging into Catalyst version 2010 by enabling GPU scaling.

Thank you kindly, I'm now at 1080p @60hz and full screen.

Before you posted I was at lower resolution only.
__________________
Daniel
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case
Asus Sabertooth X58
i7-950 3.06 GHz LGA1366
CoolerMaster V6 GT CPU Fan
WD 640GB SATA-III
6GB Corsair Dominator 1600
BFG EX 1000 PSU
Biostar AMD Radeon HD 6870
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2013
oSOWERSBYo oSOWERSBYo is offline
micro ATX User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default YES!!

thankyou my monitor has been small for ages
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2013
shovenose shovenose is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fairfax, CA
Posts: 561
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

you need to adjust overscan settings in catalyst control center
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to shovenose For This Useful Post:
SamMorris191 (02-05-2014)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.