Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Platform change

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    1,618
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    970
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    30
    Thanked in
    24 Posts

    Default

    I do all my testing @Enermax in manual mode. For normal static loads its easy

    Programming the way you do is way over my head.
    Last edited by Philipus II; 09-20-2012 at 06:51 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    in your bathroom
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    68
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Yeah, that's hardcore stuff... W1zzard must be really happy with himself these days.

    Crmaris, any plans for an updated methodology? (maybe an overload test?)
    "Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar" - Unknown (but sometimes attributed to Sigmund Freud)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    I am happier than him

    personally I don't believe in overload tests, since I blown many good PSUs while overloading them. So I don't want to give a bad example to my readers (e.g. I manage to overload a PSU up to this point, so a reader based on my example tries this and gets himself a nice bricked PSU).

    Only in cases that a manufacturer clearly states that a PSU can work without any troubles in higher loads (like SF did in same of their platforms) then I will overload them.

    Nevertheless I have already programmed some additions on my reviews and currently working on them. For starters I implemented far more sophisticated dynamic transient response tests Also I still struggle to find a method which will allow me to take reliable noise measurements. But with 45-47 dBA ambient in my lab, while the chromas are in operation, this is really difficult.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,076
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    539
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    274
    Thanked in
    198 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philipus II View Post
    I do all my testing @Enermax in manual mode. For normal static loads its easy

    Programming the way you do is way over my head.
    Yeah, it's easy... but then you're totally missing the point of being able to use a Chroma. Might as well have a TechRed, SunMoon or FastAuto if you just do static loads. Want to test holdup time, rise time, etc.? Then you bring out the big guns.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    Hold-up time is easy with the out-of-reach (for us poor reviewers) Chroma 8000 ATEs.

    With the plain Chromas it still needs the same amount of work that is needed with the rest of the elec. loads. You need to probe the AC input and the Power Ok signal for the hold-up time. A dangerous procedure since you have to mess with the mains.

    I use an isolated transformer and a step-down one to measure hold-up (will add it from now to my reviews).

    With the AC source I could measure the hold-up time through my software but not as accurately because I should ask for readings from the loads every 1ms and the min the 6314A can do is 5ms. If you add the delay of the interface then accuracy goes out of the window.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    GURU-ville
    Posts
    1,312
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    48
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    26
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crmaris View Post
    out-of-reach (for us poor reviewers) Chroma 8000 ATEs
    Those are out of reach ? LOL, just calculating up for part of your configuration you have going here puts mine to shame 10 fold.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    compared to the 8000 my set up is cheap

    But these big toys are for companies only and not for reviewers or individuals (unless you are a millionaire and you have PSU reviewing as hobby, instead of golf).

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    Finally the AC source came and after two days of ultra hard work the software is ready and so far all are running smoothly

    Here are some screenshots with the program in action.. Some buttons/labels are not aligned in the following screenshots because in my code PC I use large fonts while in the Loads PC I use normal ones (if I used C# then WPF would solve this prob but I started writing it two years ago in Delphi and I don't have the time/courage to convert it).



Similar Threads

  1. should i keep my PSU or change ?!
    By Azizinum in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2015, 08:13 AM
  2. Keep or change?
    By Telstar in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 03:23 PM
  3. Should I change my PSU or Not?
    By ccl2003 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 10:02 PM
  4. change of psu...
    By ianm2 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 09:04 PM
  5. so should i change my FSP 700w
    By millyons in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-27-2007, 03:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •