Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: Question about amps taken from the wall when turning on the PSU.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Question about amps taken from the wall when turning on the PSU.

    Hello guys,

    I have a question. How much amps can a PSU draw from the wall when turned on with the switch on its back ? I know its a draw of miliseconds but i ve had a Seasonic X-1250 that would pop out my electricity in the flat and i ve snet it to warranty and they gave me 2 new in a row and they did the same thing . Then they tested the last one for like 2 months and said its working 100% ok. A friend of mine told me it can be low "resistance" of my fuse. The fuse of my room circuit is rated at 15Amps max and my friend told me i should buy a 21 AMP fuse or more and it should stop. Is it possible that the PSU when turned on with the back switch can draw more than 15A and make the fuse pop out ?

    EDIT: I forgot to add that i ve tested Enermax Reolution 87+ 1000W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W and they did this too...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    149
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Let me guess... AFCI breaker? Sometimes they do this.

    http://www.thecircuitdetective.com/a...t_breakers.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    The AFCI braker doesnt trip off. Only the fuse for my room. They replaced electrical isntallation in my block and they replaced fuses . Before i didnt experience those problems . I had this with 5 fdiffrent psu which were 3 diffrent models , 1 was even diffrent brand. Should i replace the fuse for my room for one that is rated at 22A ? I jsut want to add that my installation is 230V as i live in EU. Anyway it only happened when i tuend off the psu fro mbehind to change something in the PC and then when i turned on the fuse would trip off..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    149
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Fuses don't trip off... they melt open and you buy a new one.

    I would consult an electrician.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    37
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    hi izajasz

    could you please try this way....

    if u happen to change something on your pc, just unplug the powercord & leave the power switch at on position.

    after u finish with your pc, you just plug the powercord again and see whether it will trip off again.

    hope u understand my broken english

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Ye , i understand. The way You say its working without the problem but i am wondering why using the switch on the back triggers such reaction... Maybe about saying "fuse" i misspelled something as my english is not perfect too especially electrical engineering english xd

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    37
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    maybe you meant a circuit breaker instead of fuse

    so what i suggest to you is working well?

    maybe some expert here like jonny, wolf, etc can explain more about this. i believe it's because the inrush current. some psu is designed to have quite big amperage jump the first time we turn on the psu (it happen to my old fsp saga/ax-450pn). i already ask fsp about this and they told me they can't do anything about it since its by design.

    i just try to do what i told you before so it won't trip off my circuit breaker, anytime i turn on my pc after doing something with it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Yeah it is possible , ym friend told me that it can be caused by capacitor loading and then it releases higher AMPS by design but i wanted to make sure since i never experienced such things before they changed the electrical isntallation in my flat block...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,072
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    539
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    274
    Thanked in
    198 Posts

    Default

    In rush is caused when the primary components of the power supply are charged, so your friend is kind of correct.

    You have a 22A breaker (not fuse) for your room and its tripping when you flip the switch on the PSU? @ 230V, there's no way that you're putting so much of an in-rush load on that circuit to trip that breaker.

    Wolf is probably correct, it's probably a GFCI breaker in your box sensing the in-rush as an arc-fault. I don't suggest replacing the GFCI breaker with a standard breaker as the GFCI is to current code. Maybe someone here can suggest a way to bypass a GFCI breaker on a particular outlet. I've never had to do it myself, so I don't want to give you blind advice. When I used to dabble in audio equipment (some receivers and amps will do the same thing to GFCI's), I remember there was a way you could get by making a special power cord with a cap between the hot and neutral and another between neutral to ground, but I've forgotten a lot of data over the years.

    Of course, if you got a line conditioner or UPS, it would solve your problem because the current will have to go through a large transformer before energizing your PSU, and by then the GFCI will be oblivious to anything happening at the PSU.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    149
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    The breaker may be defective or not installed properly, which is why I suggested consulting an electrician.

Similar Threads

  1. Great Wall PSU- OCZ?
    By Cyrix in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-06-2016, 10:33 AM
  2. noob question about speakers and amps
    By garegin in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-17-2013, 08:19 PM
  3. PSU not turning when hooked up
    By capttripppp in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 06:46 PM
  4. Quick question about amps/wattage
    By Smoothie in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 05:51 AM
  5. Ideas for turning on a second PSU.....
    By Jon Gerow in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-21-2007, 04:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •