Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: BF2/BF2142 won't load in Win XP Pro

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWicked1968 View Post
    does that mean that they're immune from software bugs?
    No, it means that your hatred toward EA is completely irrelevant in this situation.
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
    No, it means that your hatred toward EA is completely irrelevant in this situation.
    what hatred of EA are you referring to?

    OP is having issues with two EA titles even after they've been patched as much as possible. OP says that driver up/downgrades don't work and compatibility mode gives limited success. Obviously, his hardware is fine.

    What else is there?
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Like I already pointed out, they aren't really EA titles. They were developed by DICE before EA fully acquired the studio. You obviously have something against EA since you were so quick to blame them for these problems in your previous post without actually doing any research or having anything to back up your claims. I'm simply pointing out that any blame you attempt to place on EA is misplaced.
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    ahh, I see.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    But apart from the above...................I used to play BF2 etc using Win XP Pro when it was my main OS before moving to Vista and Win 7.

    It could be my hardware as I think back then I was using my Skt939 machine which had a BFG 7800GTX OC card in it.
    In 2008 I moved to this i7 920 + ATI cards with Vista as the OS.

    Clutching at straws but I wonder if my ATI cards + drivers are to blame ?
    Funny BF2 ran just once allowing me to alter the settings to how I like them, but not since.....
    I will have to load some others and see what happens.........CoD and Mohaa for starters....
    Thanks again for any advice given....
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

Similar Threads

  1. Fun load tester
    By ashiekh in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-2018, 10:13 AM
  2. EPS12V max load?
    By Kougar in forum CPU Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-10-2013, 07:40 PM
  3. Is this load too low for the PSU?
    By KMFDM in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 04:39 PM
  4. Who needs load testers!?..
    By Original Sin in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 03:47 PM
  5. Can't Load W2K
    By Mad Machinist in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-15-2008, 01:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •