Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: BF2/BF2142 won't load in Win XP Pro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default BF2/BF2142 won't load in Win XP Pro

    I have a spare drive and decided to install Win XP Pro-32+SP3.
    Once I had knocked it into shape with endless MS updates and latest 11.5 ATI drivers etc I installed BF2 and patched it up to v1.5

    If I run the game the screen flickers as usual for a bit and then just reverts back to the desktop.
    I installed a mod called AIX2 and tried to run that..same thing.
    I installed BF2142, patched it up and that wouldn't run either.

    I uninstalled the video drivers and reverted back to an older set v9.2 but it made no difference.

    The reason was that I figured that nearly all of my games are DX8/9 and they might run better on XP.
    With Win7-64 they run ok but seven won't allow me to change the in-game video options.......like turning on AA.
    If I do, then the game runs ok but the ground is missing.......turn off AA and the ground is back again.

    Anyone any thoughts on why the games just won't run ?
    Many thanks....
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    369
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Check control panel > administrative tools > event viewer - if there's a crash you should at least see it there.

    add rule in windows firewall to allow it to connect to internet.

    download visual c++ runtimes and direct x latest offline setup from microsoft.com and run them...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for taking the time to reply......and the tips.

    Ok....I clicked on start/BF2 and the game loaded and I changed the settings...keyboard/video/sound...to how I want them.
    So quit the game for the settings to take effect.

    Used the same method to start the game again.........screen flickered and back to desktop.
    Desk top icons don't work, and neither does the game in the start menu now.
    BF2142 splash screen comes up, but then reverts to the desktop.

    So I got the game to load once.......and that's it......weird.
    I looked in event viewer, and 'error' noted, but unfortunately the 'properties' made no sense to me.....even a quick google of the report didn't come up with anything.
    It's all way over my head....
    Last edited by Baron; 06-05-2011 at 02:20 AM. Reason: added info.
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    you're not running a whole lot of memory

    you're also using onboard sound, since you've tried re-installing the video drivers, it couldn't hurt to try the sound drivers as well.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    This Xp Pro is running on my i7 920 machine with 6 x 1GB memory on a 300GB V-Raptor. I use an external Creative 5.1 USB sound card, and the sound works just fine.....onboard audio is disabled.
    Sorry, I should have pointed out which machine I installed it on.....

    I did manage to get BF2 to load once........by using the icon in the start menu.........just enought to apply all the settings I prefer....keyboard/video/sound etc...........then closed it for the settings to take effect, then used the start menu icon again and I am back to square one where the screen flashes for a bit then just reverts back to the desktop.
    So the desktop icon do not work, the start menu icon does not work, and the BF2 .exe does not work used from the game files.
    At least with BF2142 the splash screen displays and then it crashes back to the desktop.
    Tis a bit annoying........
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    369
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Have you tried right clicking on the executable and selecting "Windows 98" or "Windows 2000" in compatibility?

    Sometimes it helps...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mariush View Post
    Have you tried right clicking on the executable and selecting "Windows 98" or "Windows 2000" in compatibility?

    Sometimes it helps...
    Thanks for the tip mate.
    I booted up and tried those two options, but it didn't cure the non-start.

    However it has cured the ground going missing in BF2/AIX2/Mercs v10 using Win 7-64bit by setting the compatability to 'XP Pro SP3' so I can now apply 4 x AA in the video options and it now plays happily........so thanks again for the tip...at least it has fixed one thing.

    Only trouble is now trying to fix XP.....pffft...
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    it could just be EA's piss poor coding not wanting to run on your hardware.

    they do great console games, but sometimes their PC games are bug infested nightmares that no amount of patches ever solves.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWicked1968 View Post
    it could just be EA's piss poor coding not wanting to run on your hardware.

    they do great console games, but sometimes their PC games are bug infested nightmares that no amount of patches ever solves.
    Except both BF2 and BF2142 were developed before EA absorbed DICE, so there goes that argument.
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
    Except both BF2 and BF2142 were developed before EA absorbed DICE, so there goes that argument.
    does that mean that they're immune from software bugs?
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

Similar Threads

  1. Fun load tester
    By ashiekh in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-2018, 10:13 AM
  2. EPS12V max load?
    By Kougar in forum CPU Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-10-2013, 07:40 PM
  3. Is this load too low for the PSU?
    By KMFDM in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 04:39 PM
  4. Who needs load testers!?..
    By Original Sin in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 03:47 PM
  5. Can't Load W2K
    By Mad Machinist in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-15-2008, 01:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •