Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Capacitive loads

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default Capacitive loads

    For the fellow reviewers. Do you apply capacitive loads constantly along with the normal ones or you add/remove them accordingly. Does Sunmoom or other retail load testers provides capacitive loads?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Posts
    2,376
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    Capacitive loads sometimes can affect ripple readings, so in general tests they're not installed in the circuit. Two tests related to capacitive loads are dynamic load tests and PSU turn-on.
    It's been a hard day's night and I've been working like a dog.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    43
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I'm pretty sure that the ATX standard (which I don't have a copy of) specify exactly how much capacitance is to be used on the load when measuring noise and ripple, and that capacitance is somewhere >0 F.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    678
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    well I think the PSU guidelines for ripple measurements just specify some capacitance across the probe tip and not the load. The PSU itself presents a capacitative load at power-on as Travis mentioned and there's a section in the guide for power-on under capacitative loads that it appears to me just simulates the average motherboard capacitor array but I don't think I've ever seen this test done in test results...possibly is implemented in some ATE equipment for programmable dynamic loading though I don't recall.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    no I don't mean the two capacitors for ripple measurements but for the min capacitive load that the ATX spec requires in each rail.

    ATX 2.31 par. 3.2.6

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    149
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crmaris View Post
    For the fellow reviewers. Do you apply capacitive loads constantly along with the normal ones or you add/remove them accordingly. Does Sunmoom or other retail load testers provides capacitive loads?
    Nope, on all counts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    thanks for the reply!

Similar Threads

  1. Best UPS for 450-550W loads, EU availability
    By quest for silence in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2016, 02:30 PM
  2. What if shorting the PWR_ON with no loads at all
    By quest for silence in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-02-2015, 03:16 AM
  3. Why are the pri. Switchers the hottest at low loads?
    By Stefan Payne in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-16-2012, 07:48 AM
  4. Transient loads tester
    By crmaris in forum Testing Methodology Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-18-2011, 06:40 PM
  5. a psu tester with loads
    By garegin in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-26-2009, 10:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •