Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 754 Sempron question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central NEW Mexico
    Posts
    807
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    14
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default 754 Sempron question

    I have an Asus K8N-E Deluxe sitting here that may or may not work, I'll test it a little later. I also have a couple of socket 754 Sempron processors, namely an SDA2800AIO3BA, and an SDA2600AIO2BA.

    The first one, a 2800+ runs at 1.6Ghz, and has 256K of L2 cache, while the second one is a 2600+, same clock speed, 128K L2. Not sure if either of them works, but assuming the motherboard works, I'll test them in it.

    I'd like to give the board to my kid brother, it'd be a nice upgrade for him from my old XP-M 2400+ sitting in my old Shuttle AN35N Ultra. He'd still be on his old Radeon 9600 SE, but he doesn't game on his computer, so that's not a big deal. I've got a buttload of DDR400 lying around, so I'll be able to give him 1.5GB in it without a problem, and he's got a pair of 80GB hard drives that will work, so it's really just a question of which processor to use (again, assuming either of them, or the motherboard even work).

    So here's my question; is there a way to tell from within the bios if the processor supports x86-64 mode? Both OPNs are ambiguous.

    -Adam
    System 1: Core i5-4670K | Z97-Pro Gamer | RX480 GTR | 4*4GB PC3-17000 | 120GB EVO 850 | 2TB Caviar Black |2TB Spinpoint F4 | Raidmax Zeta | Corsair 550VX
    Portable Thingie: HP Pavillion G7-2320DX
    Be the census taker... I'm hungry.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    572
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    22
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Not usually a way in the BIOS unless it's the oddest BIOS I've ever come across in 20 years of poking around them. But with 1.5GB of memory you don't need 64bit mode, 32bit would be perfect. You only need 64bit if you're planning on using 64bit only apps (of which I don't know any) or if you have over 3GB of memory.
    Intel i7-2600k with an XSPC Raystorm water block, 4x4GB Corsair Dominator, SLi Evga-GTX560Ti-448 FTWs, Asrock Extreme4 Gen3, Crucial M4 256GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB HDD, powered by a Silverstone Strider+ 850 PSU in a Silverstone TJ-07BW case.
    I'm not buying EK GPU blocks ever again. (One GPU killed)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    561
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    the 2800+ is x64, the 2600+ is only x86

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    2,247
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    128
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    15
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Yeah, contrary to popular belief, 64bit processing isn't noticeably faster. At least not without some extensive optimizations.

    Use the chip with more L2 cache, it really makes a difference.
    Careful what you wish for... You just might get it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I have a spare SDA2800AIO3BX Palermo with E6 LBBWE stepping, and it's confirmed to support 64-bit.

    It's been sitting on the shelf in an AMD clamshell for several years now. If you want it, Adam, just PM your address.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I'm pretty certain all S754 CPUs are 64-bit. That platform was designed for the Athlon 64, and the Semprons are just lower-end variations of that design.
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    4,126
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
    I'm pretty certain all S754 CPUs are 64-bit. That platform was designed for the Athlon 64, and the Semprons are just lower-end variations of that design.
    No a number of sempron's were 32bit, it may have been all of 130nm ones.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central NEW Mexico
    Posts
    807
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    14
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Can't tell if it's the board, processor, or both. When I bench-build it with either CPU, the power light on the board comes on, but when I jump the power switch pins, the PSU and CPU fans spin briefly, then it stops.

    I'll see if I can dig up a speaker to get a beep code, but I doubt I can go much further.

    -Adam
    System 1: Core i5-4670K | Z97-Pro Gamer | RX480 GTR | 4*4GB PC3-17000 | 120GB EVO 850 | 2TB Caviar Black |2TB Spinpoint F4 | Raidmax Zeta | Corsair 550VX
    Portable Thingie: HP Pavillion G7-2320DX
    Be the census taker... I'm hungry.

Similar Threads

  1. Sempron LE1150 and motherboard compatibility
    By MrWicked1968 in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2008, 03:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •