Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Opinion on electronic DC loads

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default Opinion on electronic DC loads

    I am thinking to buy one and start the update of my program to support them.

    Has anyone worked one of the below loads?
    1) Array 3700 series
    2) Beich CH8710 series

    The second has more features (remote sense, transient testing!! etc.) and costs only 40-50$ more (550$ for the 300W one from Ebay, shipping included - custom taxes not included ) but looks a little cheap construction compared to the Array ones.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    I decided to go with Array 3700 series since Beich ones looked very cheap (judging from photos).

    In 2-3 weeks I will have an Array 3711 (300W) in my hands so I will be able to tell you how good it is. My plan is to buy sometime 5 or 6*3711 (1500 - 1800W) for +12V and 3*3710 (3*150W) for 5V, 3.3V and 5VSB (yeah I know, big money. About 4400 euros!! So I will need lots of time to raise that sum).

    Their communications protocol looks easy so I will have no problem to modify my program to control them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    561
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    yeah the chinese (or whatever it was, i had to use google translate), looked plasticy and lame.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    Array is also Chinese but looks more solid and they are sold all over the world (EU, USA etc.) while the Beich are sold only in China (and are cheaper from Array).

    Also PC Perspective uses relabelled Array DC loads (CSI3711A and CSI3710A) for quite a long time now so they must be good.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    Control/Monitor program of the Arrays (nearly complete). I need nine of them (6*300W & 3*150W).








  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    561
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    arent those things darn expensive? but let us know how they work when you get them, because maybe theyre cheap enough i can start out and buy ONE

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    here in Greece the 3711 costs about 530€ (including shipping). I didn't ordered from Ebay because with the custom taxes I would pay about the same amount and I wouldn't have any guarantee.

    For now I ordered one and if I find it ok for my needs then I will order the rest (not at once of course!)

    With the help of my program I can do great things with them. This is the main reason I chose them (because they are programmable).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    561
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    is that software as easy to use as it looks? that looks really nice.

    on ebay it looks like about $510 new with 1yr-waranty. how many do you need? like 3 only? does it have oscilloscope output?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    185
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    4 Posts

    Default

    its easy to use but very hard to code it

    I need 9 total Also they do not have output for oscilloscope but I can easily made one. Further you need a relay to switch on/off the PSU (I will use a usb relay controlled by the same program).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    crmaris, I hope you have a good day job where those talents of yours are put to good use .
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

Similar Threads

  1. Why are the pri. Switchers the hottest at low loads?
    By Stefan Payne in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-16-2012, 07:48 AM
  2. Transient loads tester
    By crmaris in forum Testing Methodology Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-18-2011, 06:40 PM
  3. Capacitive loads
    By crmaris in forum Testing Methodology Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 03:35 PM
  4. a psu tester with loads
    By garegin in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-26-2009, 10:18 PM
  5. Transient loads on PSUs
    By Howard in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 12:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •