Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: question about usb osciloscope

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,527
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    183
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default question about usb osciloscope

    Hello and wishes for a happy new year to all members of this forum!

    Yesterday I read the review of the Antec Truepower Quattro 1200W (as usually the review was awesome) and I noticed the following phrase "As this unit has six 12V rails and I can only handle four at a time with the scope".

    As I know the stingray oscil. has only 2 analog inputs, so how it can handle four inputs simultaneously? Am I missing something? You see I am in the proccess of finding the right one usb oscilloscope for PSUs reviews and I would like to know if there is a way to monitor four rails, in the same time, with a two channels oscil.

    Also could you please advice me on what probes are the most suitable for a usb oscil. that will be used for PSU testing (Ι do not have a load tester yet, so i will connect the probes directly to the psu outputs). By the way, the oscil. I have in mind to buy is the HanTek DSO 2150 (rejected, going for stingray or Rigol 1052).

    Thanks
    A.
    Last edited by crmaris; 02-23-2010 at 06:18 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    148
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Selector switches on scope outputs are wonderful things

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,527
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    183
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
    Selector switches on scope outputs are wonderful things
    thanks very much for the fast reply. I was confused by the term "in the same time". As I wrote I thought that you were monitoring simultaneously four rails, and no by switching pairs. Could you please advice me on what probes to buy for the specific purpose (and were I can find these switches)?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    148
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    I don't use probes, I use BNC connectors with the proper ATX spec capacitors installed behind them. Switches are easy to find at any electronics supply place, or eBay.

    The auxiliary loaders have their own BNC connector with a simple SPDT switch attached to flip between 12V3 and 12V4 - that goes into the Stingray's B channel. The A channel goes to the SunMoon, which has a 6 way selector switch to go between rails.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,527
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    183
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    got it. Thanks again for the reply.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,527
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    183
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    I finally made my own load tester and I installed a BNC output with the right caps behind it. I will use a common 50 ohm BNC cable to attach the load tester to the oscilloscope and with a rotary switch I can choose the rail I want to monitor.

    The query I have is if the stingray can handle the 12V rail via the 50ohm BNC cable. Its specs say about +-50V but they dont make clear if this is with a 10x probe or 1x (the BNC cable is equivalent to the later).

    a photo of my load tester showing the connectors to the test psu, the BNC and the heavy duty rail selector switch (which was an overkill but I found it cheap).


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,503
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    148
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crmaris View Post
    The query I have is if the stingray can handle the 12V rail via the 50ohm BNC cable.
    Yes. It's how mine's being used.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,527
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    183
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    thanks. I am now between the stingray and the Rigol 1052E. The stingray although is good for psu tests is a little outdated (only 250 KHz Band, although 12 BIT ADC) but on the other hand its price is significant lower from the 1052E.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Beijing, China
    Posts
    2,367
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    I'll vote for Rigol.
    It's been a hard day's night and I've been working like a dog.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    678
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crmaris View Post
    I finally made my own load tester
    it's looking good...was wondering what type of loads did you use and what are it's capabilities? Do you have more photos? What website will you be posting your reviews at?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •