Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Picture not filling screen on new monitor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Picture not filling screen on new monitor

    So I just built myself a new computer (pretty much my first time getting into the whole computer modification thing....) and with it I picked up an Asus VH222H monitor, which I have hooked up with an HDMI cable right now. I've got a Foxconn motherboard with built-in graphics card, the Radeon 3200 HD. Now, my picture does not fill out to the edges on the screen. It doesn't appear to be a resolution thing because the black bars are on all FOUR sides, not just two. It's not a huge problem or anything, but if it could be fixed I'd of course like it a smidge better.

    I've looked around online for some answers but haven't come up with too much, so I figured I'd come back to the place that pretty much led me through the whole process of getting my computer purchased and built. I've got a picture of it (the weird light thing is a flashlight, so it would show up a little better...)



    Any suggestions? When the computer is off or goes into power save mode or anything like that, it goes to a blue screen and "HDMI" bounces around, and when that is on, it fills up the full screen, but that's about it. I'm pretty sure the drivers are all up to date and everything too, but if anyone can point me in the right direction to confirm that, that would be cool. Thanks in advance, guys and gals.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    what do your driver settings tell you is going on?

    do you have a standard VGA or DVI cable you can try?

    the native resolution should be 1680x1050.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Like MrWicked said, the native resolution of that monitor is 1680x1050. You're probably seeing those bars since your video card is outputting a lower resolution than that, so raise your resolution and it should fill the whole display. Also, make sure that you have the ATI video drivers installed.
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWicked1968 View Post
    what do your driver settings tell you is going on?
    Pardon my ignorance here, but how would I find this out to be able to post and let you know? ha

    do you have a standard VGA or DVI cable you can try?
    I just tried that actually, and...oddly enough, it is now filling the screen with VGA. DVI reacted the same as HDMI. So now I'm just wondering why it works with only one of the three cables. It looks good right now with the VGA cable plugged in, but shouldn't the quality be better with HDMI?

    the native resolution should be 1680x1050.
    I have it set on 1920x1080 because this is supposed to a full-HD monitor and that is the highest setting available. To throw another wrinkle into things now, I actually just tried, using the HDMI connection, changing the resolution, and when I picked a 4:3 ratio, such as 1600x1200, it filled the screen, although obviously everything was all stretched and really bad quality.

    So I guess what I'm wondering now is what the difference should be between the HDMI connection and the VGA connection as far as quality is concerned, and why it would only be filling the screen on VGA. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by voltagexx View Post
    I have it set on 1920x1080 because this is supposed to a full-HD monitor and that is the highest setting available.
    Yes, that's correct. I said 1680x1050 in my last post since I was repeating what MrWicked said and I assumed he had looked up the monitor to see what the native res was.
    Quote Originally Posted by voltagexx View Post
    So I guess what I'm wondering now is what the difference should be between the HDMI connection and the VGA connection as far as quality is concerned, and why it would only be filling the screen on VGA.
    Over DVI or HDMI, you should see a sharper image and more vibrant colours in general. It's really odd that you would have an issue like this. Try going into the monitor's own menu and see if there are any scaling options you can change.
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I assumed, that's why I said "should be 1680x1050"

    I've heard it stated before that HDMI is nothing more than DVI with an audio component.

    It is a 16:9 monitor, which is why a 4:3 resolution looks like crap on it.

    one other thing to consider is that your monitor is damaged in some way and can't properly process digital signals, which is why an analog VGA cable worked fine.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWicked1968 View Post
    I've heard it stated before that HDMI is nothing more than DVI with an audio component.
    That is correct. Some monitors process the signals they receive through their DVI and HDMI ports differently though, which is why in some cases there can be issues using one of them but not the other. In this case though, I think it might be an issue with the monitor's settings.
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Well, I'm just getting more confused by the minute. ha. I tried a couple other things to try and determine the exact problem. Firstly I tried a different HDMI cable just in case. Same result. Then I tried outputting to the TV with the HDMI. Filled the whole screen no problem. So I figured it must definitely be the monitor. Then, to confirm that suspicion I pulled the Blu-Ray player over here and hooked it up to the monitor, expecting to again have the black bars all the way around. Nope. Filled the whole screen just fine. So it seems to be some sort of thing specifically with the computer and the monitor, not just one or the other.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Holy crap, I fixed it!! I finally found a place where someone appeared to be having the same issues, and reading through the thread there I was able to find a solution. I had to go into the Catalyst Control Center, under "DTV (HDMI) 1" and Scaling Options, then change the slider to 0% (Overscan) whereas it was around 7 or 8% before, between Overscan and Underscan.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Very nice .
    Main: i5 2500K@4.6GHz w/Zalman CNPS10X Performa, Intel DZ68BC, 8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600, PNY GTX 470 + EVGA GTX 470, ASUS Xonar DX, ADATA S510 120GB, Samsung 1TB F3+1TB F1+2TB F4, Kingwin LZG 1kW, Lian-Li PC-9F, Dell U2212HM+S2209W, Win7 Professional.
    Laptop: Dell Vostro 3450, i5 2410M, 8GB DDR3-1333, AMD Radeon HD 6630M 1GB, Intel X25-M 80GB, Seagate Momentus 750GB, Win7 Home Premium.

Similar Threads

  1. Some nice picture
    By asf14tomcat in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-27-2017, 11:15 AM
  2. Mozilla not on full monitor size , want full screen
    By buickapollo455 in forum GPU Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2013, 01:18 PM
  3. Sometimes no monitor display past Windows 7 start splash screen
    By SwashBuccaneer in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-23-2013, 06:51 AM
  4. HDMI - Screen is not size of monitor
    By Arizonian in forum GPU Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-28-2013, 03:17 AM
  5. Monitor shows white screen...
    By robplumm in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-01-2008, 02:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •