Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: apfc and a voltage switch

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    86
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default apfc and a voltage switch

    how come these ones have apfc and a selector switch? do they have a voltage doubler? im confused.

    http://www.prudentway.com/products_show.php?kind=18

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    495
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    From what I can see, the 650 W version doesn't have a switch. Most likely that's why they listed APFC as a feature, even if the other two have passive PFC.
    Sent from my PC using my browser.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    1,581
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Check this out though for the SP1000 it says APFC and "no switch"

    http://www.prudentway.com/spec.php?id=289

    you may have to click the link a couple of times to get it to work
    "There is no way you can be Harvard Monday through Friday, and try to be Alabama on Saturday" -Art Guepe former University of Virginia head football coach

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    86
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    the 850W has a switch and it says active pfc

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    here's another one by Broadway/Okia that claims active PFC yet has a voltage switch:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817162023

    what's more, it claims to be a 600w unit, take a look at the data panel.

    It's amazing that there are people stupid enough to buy these pieces o' crap.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    1,581
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    LOL even if you add the 3.3V, 5V and 12V capabilities together it is below 600W...below 550 even.
    That unit is probably similar to some of the crappy CWT Thermaltake Purepowers.

    The APFC blunder could be newegg's fault though.
    "There is no way you can be Harvard Monday through Friday, and try to be Alabama on Saturday" -Art Guepe former University of Virginia head football coach

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    no, I clicked on the mfr's link and Broadway/Okia also claims active PFC and their pictures show a selector switch as well.

    edit: it took me a few minutes to remember it, but PowerTek was another company that made similar claims, Newegg doesn't sell those any more.
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    1,581
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    18
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Of course Newegg doesn't bother to check on this stuff either. I would think they could be held accountable for false advertising on something like that too.
    "There is no way you can be Harvard Monday through Friday, and try to be Alabama on Saturday" -Art Guepe former University of Virginia head football coach

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    86
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    the specifications say no switch. these guys are clowns. they couldnt check their photo for inconsistencies?

Similar Threads

  1. How Does APFC Work?
    By Magic Smoke in forum Electronic Theory and Principle
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-30-2018, 10:59 PM
  2. APFC
    By ashiekh in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2018, 09:49 PM
  3. the wiring on a rocket switch for a voltage doubler
    By garegin in forum Electronic Component Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 10:22 AM
  4. QUESTION! Voltage of AC going into input rectifier in APFC power supply?
    By Jon Gerow in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 11:44 PM
  5. APFC and UPS
    By Killy in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-11-2008, 11:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •