Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: compatibility issue?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default compatibility issue?

    okay here's my system set up atm, i put new parts with old and i bet thats where my problem lies, but i dont know

    asus p5k-e (wifi edition)

    4 gb (2x2gb) pc2 6400

    8800GT (xfx 512 mb)

    antec earthwatt 500w

    samsung optical drive

    then the older parts are

    my old HD with my windows XP from previous computer (emachine) and the processor from that one a P4 (socket 775)



    i took it to a local PC repair place, as i'm pretty much A) clueless and B) at the end of my rope, and they couldnt figure it out.

    they told me they got into the BIOS (which i couldn't do, i dont know if they were using a different HD when they did that or not), but they couldnt tell me WHAT exactly was wrong, just that there was some sort of compatibility issue.

    the p5k-e takes pc2 ? so thats okay

    it also takes the GPU, so thats okay

    i'm guessing if they got into the bios, that there's no problem with the processor, so thats okay?

    should i just buy a new (BLANK) hd, and start there?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    also i just found out my RAM is DDR2 800

    but my board supports DDR2 1066?

    could that be it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Macon Georgia
    Posts
    170
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Perhaps you should just reformat the hard drive you have and load a fresh install of XP..............I mix new and used parts all the time.
    R. N. Koester
    CEO/Founder Macon Armory Inc. and Grumpy Old Soldier
    Don't mess with old farts, for age and treachery will always overcome youth and skill!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    you dont think its the RAM then?

    i cant get into the bios at all as is, and i think the shop i took it to did some tests with OUT the ram in

    edit

    also how do i reformat it without plugging it in to another computer?
    Last edited by atribecalledcha; 05-29-2008 at 09:07 PM. Reason: add on

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    İstanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    391
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    You should first tell us what the problem is. Does the machine start ? Anything on the monitor ? Describe what happens when you push the start button on your chassis. You used stand-offs, right ?

Similar Threads

  1. PSU and UPS compatibility
    By samomusic in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2017, 11:11 PM
  2. Old PSU and New CPU compatibility issue?
    By dennjs in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-25-2016, 07:07 PM
  3. UPS and aPFC PSU compatibility?
    By MikeN in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-2015, 07:06 PM
  4. ST85F + DFI X38 LP LT compatibility issue?
    By cula in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2009, 01:00 PM
  5. PSU Compatibility
    By Eoin in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2007, 08:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •