Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't Load W2K

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Macon Georgia
    Posts
    170
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Can't Load W2K

    Got an old PIII Net VIsta IBM that I can't get to boot into windows 2000...I can load win 98 with the help of a floppy....but nothing with a W2K disk. Bios settings are terribly limited on this sucker.....no way to specifically set the boot sequence that I can see.....other that to direct it to search onboard drives or search the network. I'm not allowing network search.

    It also has a laptop drive for an optical.

    Any suggestions other than loading win98 and upgrading to W2K????
    R. N. Koester
    CEO/Founder Macon Armory Inc. and Grumpy Old Soldier
    Don't mess with old farts, for age and treachery will always overcome youth and skill!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,183
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    544
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    301
    Thanked in
    218 Posts

    Default

    You're old school so this might be easy for you....

    Use your 98 boot disk to fdisk, format, etc. and copy over the MSCDEX and WHATEVERCD.SYS and make the appropraite config.sys and autoexec.bat that will allow the hard drive to boot to a C: prompt with CDROM access, etc.

    Now run D:\i386\winnt.exe. Should be good to go from there.
    Last edited by Jon Gerow; 04-14-2008 at 12:20 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    4,126
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Is imaging a viable option (ie do you have Zenworks or some such)?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    495
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    You're old school so this might be easy for you....

    Use your 98 boot disk to fdisk, format, etc. and copy over the MSCDEX and WHATEVERCD.SYS and make the appropraite config.sys and autoexec.bat that will allow the hard drive to boot to a C: prompt with CDROM access, etc.

    Now run D:\i386\winnt.exe. Should be good to go from there.
    Don't forget to run SMARTDRV.EXE before you run winnt.exe, otherwise you will grow a bear before the installation ends

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,183
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    544
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    301
    Thanked in
    218 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lemmy View Post
    ...you will grow a bear before the installation ends
    Only if you plant a cub first.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    495
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    Only if you plant a cub first.
    LOL, my bad

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Macon Georgia
    Posts
    170
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for all the help...it is running fine now....just wonder why it wouldn't boot from the CD??? Damn...It is a 1 gig PIII
    R. N. Koester
    CEO/Founder Macon Armory Inc. and Grumpy Old Soldier
    Don't mess with old farts, for age and treachery will always overcome youth and skill!

Similar Threads

  1. Fun load tester
    By ashiekh in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-2018, 10:13 AM
  2. EPS12V max load?
    By Kougar in forum CPU Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-10-2013, 07:40 PM
  3. Is this load too low for the PSU?
    By KMFDM in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 04:39 PM
  4. Who needs load testers!?..
    By Original Sin in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 03:47 PM
  5. BF2/BF2142 won't load in Win XP Pro
    By Baron in forum The Gaming Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 12:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •