Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Power-Good Signal?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    192
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Power-Good Signal?

    I don't find myself asking questions a lot, but it happens to the best of us.

    I've got an OCZ Powerstream 420 and an A7N8X Deluxe (no ATX12V). The PSU when I got it was a pretty solid upgrade from my revision-1 Antec TruePower 430W (Complete with functioning Fuhjyyus!). It still is solid to this day, efficiency could be better, but that's for another day.

    The PSU, when I flip the switch on the back, powers the entire machine up without my intervention. I understand this has something to do with the POWER-GOOD signal the motherboard sends to the PSU, right? I've cleared the CMOS numerous times, reseated everything, and have tried to find shorts anywhere they were possible, but nothing.

    Are my assumptions at least somewhat true, and what can I do to try to remedy the problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Deland,Florida
    Posts
    1,583
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KorruptioN View Post
    I don't find myself asking questions a lot, but it happens to the best of us.

    I've got an OCZ Powerstream 420 and an A7N8X Deluxe (no ATX12V). The PSU when I got it was a pretty solid upgrade from my revision-1 Antec TruePower 430W (Complete with functioning Fuhjyyus!). It still is solid to this day, efficiency could be better, but that's for another day.

    The PSU, when I flip the switch on the back, powers the entire machine up without my intervention. I understand this has something to do with the POWER-GOOD signal the motherboard sends to the PSU, right? I've cleared the CMOS numerous times, reseated everything, and have tried to find shorts anywhere they were possible, but nothing.

    Are my assumptions at least somewhat true, and what can I do to try to remedy the problem?
    Sounds like a BIOS option to me=self-test power on or power managment i.e resume last known state.
    Last edited by CAD4466HK; 10-23-2006 at 09:06 PM.
    MSI P67A-GD65
    i72600K@4.8
    Corsair H70
    4x4Gb GSkill Ripjaws 16Gb 1600
    MSI 670 GTX PE/OC
    2x750Gb Seagate Barracuda's RAID 0
    Zalman ZM-MFC1
    Lite-On Dvd burner
    SB X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF
    Coolermaster HAF-932
    "Experience is the benchmark of maturity"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    192
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Checked that -- any sort of power management features that would boot the computer are disabled. Wake-on-LAN, wake-on-keyboard, resume last known state, etc.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Deland,Florida
    Posts
    1,583
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KorruptioN View Post
    Checked that -- any sort of power management features that would boot the computer are disabled. Wake-on-LAN, wake-on-keyboard, resume last known state, etc.
    That Powerstream might be the culprit,how long have you had it?
    MSI P67A-GD65
    i72600K@4.8
    Corsair H70
    4x4Gb GSkill Ripjaws 16Gb 1600
    MSI 670 GTX PE/OC
    2x750Gb Seagate Barracuda's RAID 0
    Zalman ZM-MFC1
    Lite-On Dvd burner
    SB X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF
    Coolermaster HAF-932
    "Experience is the benchmark of maturity"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Deland,Florida
    Posts
    1,583
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Do you have any other mobo's to try it out on?
    MSI P67A-GD65
    i72600K@4.8
    Corsair H70
    4x4Gb GSkill Ripjaws 16Gb 1600
    MSI 670 GTX PE/OC
    2x750Gb Seagate Barracuda's RAID 0
    Zalman ZM-MFC1
    Lite-On Dvd burner
    SB X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF
    Coolermaster HAF-932
    "Experience is the benchmark of maturity"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Florida Orange Country
    Posts
    121
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    the power switch on the case stuck on?
    EVGA 7900GS @ 605/800 - Core2Duo E6300 @ 2.8ghz - Asus P5B-E - 2Gig Kingston DDR2 - PSU: Corsair HX 520

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    192
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I've had it a year and a half. Testing it on another machine would mean ripping out all my wire management...

    The power switch isn't stuck on, this has happened with two cases.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Deland,Florida
    Posts
    1,583
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KorruptioN View Post
    I've had it a year and a half. Testing it on another machine would mean ripping out all my wire management...

    The power switch isn't stuck on, this has happened with two cases.
    Got a DMM?
    MSI P67A-GD65
    i72600K@4.8
    Corsair H70
    4x4Gb GSkill Ripjaws 16Gb 1600
    MSI 670 GTX PE/OC
    2x750Gb Seagate Barracuda's RAID 0
    Zalman ZM-MFC1
    Lite-On Dvd burner
    SB X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF
    Coolermaster HAF-932
    "Experience is the benchmark of maturity"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,940
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    528
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    213
    Thanked in
    156 Posts

    Default

    Actually sounds like a flaky board. Not PSU.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    192
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CAD4466HK View Post
    Got a DMM?
    I do, albeit a basic one. Voltages have been spot on for a while now.

    Flaky board was something I was thinking about... the RAM refuses to run at it's rated timings (with proper voltages), combined with the PSU issue, it could be the board (memory controller??). It's darn stable though.

Similar Threads

  1. Digital Signal Processing vs Analog...
    By sblantipodi in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 10-16-2017, 04:02 PM
  2. Is UVP Outmatched by the PWR_OK Signal?
    By turkey3_scratch in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2016, 06:45 PM
  3. Power Good signal
    By burebista in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2015, 04:41 AM
  4. Resume from standby - Power Good signal problem?
    By Lister of Smeg in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-08-2015, 06:27 AM
  5. Video signal measurements?
    By dannydavis in forum Electronic Component Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-20-2008, 10:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •