Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Vista...password..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Vista...password..

    How do I get rid of the need to type in my password when Vista boots up ?
    I find it a bit of a pain....
    I know it can be got rid of in XP, but with fancy Vista is it possible, and if so how ?

    Thanks.
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In yer 'fridge, eatin' yer pizza
    Posts
    1,785
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Just a guess but don't use a password to begin with. Not that I've played with Vista or anything... I'm not that big on pay as you go beta testing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,788
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    518
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    154
    Thanked in
    112 Posts

    Default

    Nope. That's not it.

    No password and the login still comes up. You just don't have to type anything, hit enter.

    I don't know myself.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks people.....I've tried the hit 'enter' bit, but it tells me I am not a good person, and to enter the correct password......
    I shall have to hunt around...thanks.
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    İstanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    391
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Baron View Post
    Thanks people.....I've tried the hit 'enter' bit, but it tells me I am not a good person, and to enter the correct password......
    I shall have to hunt around...thanks.
    I don't have Vista but maybe old tricks work :

    Start a command prompt
    Type:

    control userpasswords2

    A window will open and there you should be able to find an option to check/uncheck for un/authenticated login.

    Good luck

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks mate, I will try that next time I boot up with Vista.
    One drive with XP and one with Vista to play with....
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Isle of Wight - UK - Not Virginia USA.
    Posts
    363
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    control userpasswords2
    That works..........cheers mate
    Windows 10-64bit-Windows 7 Home-64bit - Phanteks Primo case - Corsair HX850i PSU - Gigabyte Z170X Gaming G1 - i7-6700K(Bios F21) - Corsair H110i GTX AIO cooler - Corsair LPX 2 x 8GB 2666Mhz memory - Creative ZxRi Onboard sound - 2 x Samsung 950 256GB Nvme 256GB M.2 - 1 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD - 1 x Intel 750 400GB Pci-e - EVGA GTX FTW ACX2.0 980Ti - Dell 27" G-Sync 2560 x 1440 (main) - Dell 24" (secondary) 1920 x 1200 monitors.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    115
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I always install an OS with password. But I always log as administrator. If you use a normal user, I can understand to get rid of the password prompt.

Similar Threads

  1. Password recovery tool for win 10
    By ccozury in forum General Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-08-2018, 05:26 AM
  2. It took me 5 months to remember my password
    By PowMaxed in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 03:23 PM
  3. Netbook password woe's
    By Mad Machinist in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-21-2010, 06:39 PM
  4. Can't OC GPU in Vista???
    By Jon Gerow in forum GPU Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-07-2007, 03:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •