Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Problem, please help.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    511
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Problem, please help.

    Ok, so I installed all my new hardware today, turn the comp on, everything is looking ok, go into the bios... yup, my processor is fine, my RAM is fine, it recognizes my 80gb IDE with windows XP on it and my new 160gb WD drive. Everything is just dandy, but when I exit from bios and it restarts, the screen goes through the Marvel thingie, and then says that it doesn't recognize any drives!

    After that pops up for about three seconds, it goes to a completely black screen with a white blinking underscore on the upper left hand corner. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,586
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    506
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    65
    Thanked in
    52 Posts

    Default

    Disable the Marvel in the BIOS?

    Make sure the native SATA is a boot option in the BIOS?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In yer 'fridge, eatin' yer pizza
    Posts
    1,785
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    You have to designate a boot drive in the bios. There are two drives and most likely it's attempting to boot from the 160.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    511
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I disabled the secondary sata controller in the peripherials section of the bios, and then set the 80GB IDE as the first drive in the boot section of the bios. I still get the same problem. I've also got it set to Native rather than legacy.

    When I turn off the Marvel controller it goes through some "Intel boot something or the other", and then it says "media has failed, restarting". I don't know what that would be.

    I have the 160GB WD in the SATA 0 port, the new ASUS drive in the SATA 1 port, and the IDE is plugged into the only IDE port on my mobo. Now it does say that my 80GB IDE is a slave rather than a master, but it's the only thing hooked up to the IDE cable. Thoughts?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In yer 'fridge, eatin' yer pizza
    Posts
    1,785
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Make sure the drive jumpers are set for master and not CS or slave. Check that out and report back.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    511
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    How do I do that? That might be my problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In yer 'fridge, eatin' yer pizza
    Posts
    1,785
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    look at the jumpers on the back of the drive. There should be a graphic on the drive face outlining the jumper order and what settings they represent. Go by that to determine what your drive is configured for.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    511
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I don't have any jumper on my IDE drive right now. I pulled one from my DVD-ROM and set it on there, but I wont be able to check to see if it works until I get home from school (I have to go now). Does it matter that I only have one IDE drive on the IDE cable?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In yer 'fridge, eatin' yer pizza
    Posts
    1,785
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    In CS yes it does and the position on the cable will determine what the drive is seen as. The end connector will set it to master and the inner connector will set it as slave when the drive is configured as CS.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    511
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I've tried both the inner connector and the outer one, and both times it has been recognized as a slave drive.

    Is the little jumper that I took from my DVD-ROM going to work with my IDE drive?

    I do remember having that drive configured as the slave drive in my old system, where I had an IDE DVD-ROM in there. I guess I'll have to play with the connectors when I get home.

    Aside from it being set as the slave drive rather than the master drive, is there anything else you can think of that would be the problem?

Similar Threads

  1. what's the problem?
    By salejel in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 08:54 AM
  2. Problem here?
    By ice445 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-09-2011, 02:35 PM
  3. problem ?
    By wolf_288 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 07:26 PM
  4. PSU Problem????
    By kenny_k in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-10-2007, 09:32 AM
  5. Do I have a PSU problem?
    By Halibass in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-15-2006, 07:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •