Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 57 of 57

Thread: How does the Be Quiet Dark Power Pro 12 compare to Corsair Axi!

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    514
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    203
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    64
    Thanked in
    40 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    Exactly. The next gen always has to be better than the previous version.
    Then what about 'GW AXi's?

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Bucha
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotReginald View Post
    Oooh, AX1000i would be amazing as it allows me to check power usage with HWiNFO.
    I'm sorry, but can you get readings from the AXi series in HWiNFO? (for example the AX1200i?!)

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Uzbekistan
    Posts
    360
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    66
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    82
    Thanked in
    74 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coccosoids View Post
    I'm sorry, but can you get readings from the AXi series in HWiNFO? (for example the AX1200i?!)
    You can, HWiNFO reads iCUE enabled sensors.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    1,705
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,089
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    58
    Thanked in
    41 Posts

    Default

    I also checked sample of the Wentai for my former company. It was not as good as AXi, so in the end we didn't move forward.

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Bucha
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    To resume and to get the thread back on track: what are these units (Dark Power Pro 12 1200 and 1500) missing in comparison to AX1200i and AX1500i?

    Can we say that they are a second best, a third best? A viable option?

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    514
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    203
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    64
    Thanked in
    40 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    RAM uses +5VSB rail. M.2 regulates from the motherboard's own VRM.
    wait, RAM uses 5VSB? even on normal operations?

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,295
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    579
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    651
    Thanked in
    475 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Polaris20 View Post
    wait, RAM uses 5VSB? even on normal operations?
    No. I believe it switches to the main rail out of standby. But still 5V.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •