Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: APFC psu issue with approx stepped Sinewave UPS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    India
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default APFC psu issue with approx stepped Sinewave UPS

    Hello,
    From past few days my PSU shuts down instantly and trips after there is a power cut or UPS goes to backup mode when PSU is on high load. I gave the UPS for servicing and they changed the battery and circuitry (minus the transformer) with a new one. Now the problem is even there after changing the parts, the PSU shuts down and trips itself on battery backup.

    Now the thing is that it worked fine for 10months and started giving problems from the 11month.
    Starting with usb ports losing power for a split second when there is a minor voltage fluctuation and now the above issue.

    Can the UPS transformer be damaged by using a active pfc psu with it? Because thats the only part that remains unchanged. Sometimes I used to hear a faint hum from the UPS itself when it was operational. Note that there is no fan inside psu (just a pcb, transformer, dual 12v 7.2ah batteries)

    My UPS is a known okay local branded PSU.
    So should I just Invest in a better APC BX1100c ?

    My PSU is a Corsair CX450. Total system.power consumption is around 300-330 watts.
    My UPS is a Line Interactive 1000Va unit from a company named Microtek.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,402
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    581
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    670
    Thanked in
    492 Posts

    Default

    It's a garbage UPS. Most UPSs don't have an issue.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    India
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    So should I go for the APC Bx1100c-in ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    India
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    It's a garbage UPS. Most UPSs don't have an issue.
    I bought an APC 1100va and its exhibiting the same problem. PSU Tripping on switch to battery backup on high load

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,402
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    581
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    670
    Thanked in
    492 Posts

    Default

    What all is plugged into the UPS?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    India
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    What all is plugged into the UPS?
    Just my psu and monitor.
    Also one thing I noticed is that after the UPS switches back to mains mode from battery mode the psu shuts off.
    Last edited by rounakr94; 09-13-2020 at 11:20 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,402
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    581
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    670
    Thanked in
    492 Posts

    Default

    What is the PSU powering and what is the monitor?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    India
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    What is the PSU powering and what is the monitor?
    Cpu: Ryzen 5 3500 Stock
    Mobo: Asrock Phantom Gaming 4
    Cooler: Deepcool Gammaxx L240 V2
    GPU: Zotac 1660s
    RAM:2x8gb RipJaws V 3000Mhz
    HDD: 1Tb WD Blue 7200RPM
    SSD: Samsung 860 EVO 250Gb+ Crucial 480Gb
    PSU: CX450 2018 80+ Bronze

    MONITOR: Benq Gw2480

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,402
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    581
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    670
    Thanked in
    492 Posts

    Default

    Does it do this when the monitor is NOT plugged into the UPS?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    India
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    Does it do this when the monitor is NOT plugged into the UPS?
    Yes. It also did the same on the previous UPS which I thought was faulty initially.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •