Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problem with my Corsair Rm1000x

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Cuba
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Problem with my Corsair Rm1000x

    I have a psu corsair rm1000x and when I measure the rail the 12v gives me 4.4v. What can be the cause of this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,101
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    373
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    84
    Thanked in
    55 Posts

    Default

    In what conditions and with what tools are you measuring the 12V?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,024
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    400
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    291
    Thanked in
    223 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adrianglez2203 View Post
    What can be the cause of this?
    Most likely is that you're using software instead of a multimeter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,508
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    582
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    714
    Thanked in
    524 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adrianglez2203 View Post
    I have a psu corsair rm1000x and when I measure the rail the 12v gives me 4.4v. What can be the cause of this?
    How are you measuring 4.4V?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    3,086
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    226
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    130
    Thanked in
    119 Posts

    Default

    If your computer is running on this supply then the 12V is not 4.4V
    Last edited by ashiekh; 08-19-2020 at 02:07 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Cuba
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I measuring with a multimeter

    The computer no turn on. I do the measuring out the computer case case

    With my multimeter, the Pc is no working. No turn On
    Last edited by Jon Gerow; 08-19-2020 at 05:56 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    3,086
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    226
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    130
    Thanked in
    119 Posts

    Default

    But you are turning the supply on? (connecting the green wire to a black ground)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Cuba
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Yes I do

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,508
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    582
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    714
    Thanked in
    524 Posts

    Default

    Ok. So you jumper the power on pin with a ground, probe a +12V lead with your DMM and you're measuring only 4.4V?

    That's a dead PSU.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •