Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Removed sense wires from 24-pin and tested on Chroma

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,314
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    579
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    653
    Thanked in
    477 Posts

    Default Removed sense wires from 24-pin and tested on Chroma

    Because so many people that were sleeving their own cables were complaining about the double wires on the 24-pin, I decided to do an experiment.


    I told everyone that the sense wires were not required for the PSU to work properly, but I was shot down as "not knowing what I was talking about". \_(ツ)_/


    Fact of the matter is, a good PSU should deliver nominal voltage on all rails. Sense wires will tell the PSU if the voltage at the end of these wire are below ideal. And while I agree sense wires do help, the lack of sense wires do not hurt to any extent.

    So here's what I did: http://jongerow.com/no-sense/

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Jon Gerow For This Useful Post:

    Juular (08-02-2020), Philipus II (08-02-2020), SilverStone (08-03-2020)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,314
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    579
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    653
    Thanked in
    477 Posts

    Default

    Now I'm being told that "some power supplies require them" without being told which power supplies those are.

    LOL! Some people just like telling others that they're wrong.

    Of course, this is Reddit. In another thread, someone was telling me that EVGA G2 and G3 cables are superior because they have 1-to-1 PCIe and EPS12V cables and that the fact that Seasonic and Corsair use a row of 4 +12V and 4 ground make it unnecessarily difficult to do custom cables.

    FFS! LOL!

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jon Gerow For This Useful Post:

    anew742 (08-07-2020), Philipus II (08-02-2020)

  5. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    2,896
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    201
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    113
    Thanked in
    102 Posts

    Default

    Why did you cut the wires when you could have just popped the pins out.

    How about just calculate
    https://www.calculator.net/voltage-d...s=10&x=68&y=22

    16 AWG
    5 ft
    10 A

    voltage drop 0.40V

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,314
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    579
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    653
    Thanked in
    477 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Why did you cut the wires when you could have just popped the pins out.
    Because I have tons of cables and a coworker broke my pin removal tool.

    Seriously.... what's easier? Snip the wires or pop them out of the connector (answer: cut them).

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    How about just calculate
    https://www.calculator.net/voltage-d...s=10&x=68&y=22

    16 AWG
    5 ft
    10 A

    voltage drop 0.40V
    That.... does not tell you what the voltage is going to be with and without sense wires. All that does is tells you what the resistance of the wire is going to be with different lengths wire and then calculates the voltage drop based on that number. Totally different.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,314
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    579
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    653
    Thanked in
    477 Posts

    Default

    Any way.... I'm getting trolled too easily.

    How to prove sense wire isn't required in theory: You want to test a PSU. What do you do? You jump the power on with a ground wire. The PSU powers up and all rails are live. You can test them with a DMM and get voltages, etc.

    You can USE that PSU with none of the wires that have the double wires on them populated or with a load on them and yet the PSU still works.

    So the notion that sense wires is REQUIRED is absolutely horse poop.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Jon Gerow For This Useful Post:

    Philipus II (08-02-2020)

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    2,896
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    201
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    113
    Thanked in
    102 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    Any way.... I'm getting trolled too easily.

    How to prove sense wire isn't required in theory: You want to test a PSU. What do you do? You jump the power on with a ground wire. The PSU powers up and all rails are live. You can test them with a DMM and get voltages, etc.

    You can USE that PSU with none of the wires that have the double wires on them populated or with a load on them and yet the PSU still works.

    So the notion that sense wires is REQUIRED is absolutely horse poop.

    Of course they are not necessary, a lot of supplies don't have them.

    If the resistive drop takes one out of spec (or non-competitive) one has two options

    * heavier cable
    * sense wires

    but if one cuts the sense wires, one has to be careful what happens as the supply may then be trying to compensate.
    i.e. do not conclude that cut sense wires are not doing anything.
    Last edited by ashiekh; 08-01-2020 at 10:35 PM.

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,314
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    579
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    653
    Thanked in
    477 Posts

    Default

    I didn't get to see that response, but it's full of obvious points.

    I never implied that sense wires weren't doing anything. In fact, in my post I said, "Again, we see a drop, but not a significant one. Ideally, yes. Leave the sense wires in there."

    Obviously, higher gauge wire results in less voltage drop. Duh.

    It seems like my educated opinion and testing methodology has made someone that is a mod that also makes cables for a living upset and therefore felt the need to delete my post.

    EDIT: I see you edited your post. The troll I was talking about was on Reddit. Not you. So I said "I didn't see that response" because I thought you were referencing something someone said on Reddit before the thread was deleted.
    Last edited by Jon Gerow; 08-02-2020 at 01:50 PM.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    2,896
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    201
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    113
    Thanked in
    102 Posts

    Default

    My worry is the response; if the supply senses the voltage is down it pumps up its end, but then there is the concern about what it does if it senses zero.
    Last edited by ashiekh; 08-01-2020 at 10:50 PM.

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    17,314
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    579
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    653
    Thanked in
    477 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    My worry is the response; if the supply senses the voltage is down it pumps up its end, but then there is the concern about what it does if it senses zero.
    If it senses nothing, it does nothing. The sense wire is an ADDED sense. It's still getting voltage readings from the output side of the output filtering caps and on the modular interface (if applicable).
    Last edited by Jon Gerow; 08-02-2020 at 01:52 PM.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Vista CA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    8 Posts

    Default

    Here is a good article about remote sense:

    https://www.edn.com/power-supply-rem...akes-remedies/


    What happens if the sense line is open should be tested during engineering or evaluation of the power supply design.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •