Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 49

Thread: HX1000i randomly shutting down

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    22
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    Ok. Good info.

    The GPU is stock... but the most vulnerable to transient power spikes.

    So let's focus on the OC on the RAM and CPU. If you bring those OCs down, do the reboots go away?

    Also, need to add, make sure "automatically restart" is not checked in your "advanced system settings" under "startup and recovery".
    after I tried to change the power cables on the PSU, I did 25 minutes stress test with furmak, all went well, and later I played some video games and my PC made the crushed/reboot, I tried again but after 10-20 minutes crushed/reboot again so I gave up.

    il try tonight to turn off all my custom settings on my BIOS and ill update. This is my current OC and power setting from my BIOS - https://imgur.com/a/VAF5IJa

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    2,546
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    168
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    93
    Thanked in
    84 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zangiamit91 View Post
    My bios setting is slightly overlock for the ram and the CPU, X.M.P. 1, and 5ghz for the CPU.

    Might have been nice to have told us you were overclocking at the start.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    22
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    just tried with default bios settings, still crashing/reboot, after 1-hour gaming, I tried again and again crashed/reboot, so the OC or bios settings are affect that problem .

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,829
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    567
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    497
    Thanked in
    370 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Might have been nice to have told us you were overclocking at the start.
    Hey now. I'm the only one allowed to scold here.

    Quote Originally Posted by zangiamit91 View Post
    just tried with default bios settings, still crashing/reboot, after 1-hour gaming, I tried again and again crashed/reboot, so the OC or bios settings are affect that problem .
    Damn.

    Can you try the RAM two sticks at a time?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    2,546
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    168
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    93
    Thanked in
    84 Posts

    Default

    Or run MemTest (https://www.memtest86.com/)

    Anyhow, I was scowling, not scolding
    Last edited by ashiekh; 05-25-2020 at 07:38 PM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    22
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    Hey now. I'm the only one allowed to scold here.



    Damn.

    Can you try the RAM two sticks at a time?
    thanks again =] and its ok , i can understand that i should give all the information, all good *cheers*

    ill try now with 2 sticks. should i try the memtest86 as @ashiekh suggest ?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    2,546
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    168
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    93
    Thanked in
    84 Posts

    Default

    Given how much RAM you have, the 2 sticks idea might be faster (who needs 64 GB of RAM?)

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    22
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Given how much RAM you have, the 2 sticks idea might be faster (who needs 64 GB of RAM?)
    i have 16x4 sticks. im using this machine mostly for audio production and editing so more ram is always welcome .

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    2,546
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    168
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    93
    Thanked in
    84 Posts

    Default

    Speccy will tell you how much is being used and if you really need 64 GB (https://www.ccleaner.com/speccy)
    Last edited by ashiekh; 05-25-2020 at 08:34 PM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,052
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    353
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    63
    Thanked in
    39 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Speccy will tell you how much is being used and if you really need 64 GB (https://www.ccleaner.com/speccy)
    No need for external software, Task Manager tells you that too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •