Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: What happens with my pc? Can't start

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    México
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default What happens with my pc? Can't start

    The last week i was playing gta v almost 9 hours/day and simply my pc restarts... i have a video, i cleaned CMOS, and cheking ram and gpu and still happens

    https://youtu.be/KWnNttGQOZ8

    Pc hardware:

    Maximus viii hero alpha
    Core i7 6700k @ 4.5 ghz
    2x 8gb kingston hyperx savage @ 2133 mhz
    GTX 1080 ti strix oc
    SSD kingston hyperx 480 gb
    HDD toshiba 1tb 5400rpm
    WC eisbaer lt360 by alphacool
    PSU corsair CX750M

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,479
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    557
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    392
    Thanked in
    289 Posts

    Default

    You have video?

    You mean the PC actually posts? How far does it get? Only to the BIOS or does it make it into Windows?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    México
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    https://youtu.be/KWnNttGQOZ8 this is the video, without gpu can start windows but in minutes restarts and stay in a "loop" like in the video. With gpu theres not image and stay in the loop

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,479
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    557
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    392
    Thanked in
    289 Posts

    Default

    Yeah. I saw your video. You posted it in your first post. It shows a PC powering up.

    What's on the monitor?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    México
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    There is not image, but, without GPU, can starts ok, but in a few minutes restarts and repeat in a loop. With GPU, as you seen in my video, just try to restart but can't and show no image in monitor. Once i started a video, but pc restarted immediatly

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,479
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    557
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    392
    Thanked in
    289 Posts

    Default

    Ok. So with the monitor plugged into the motherboard, you can use the on CPU 67600K graphics to get into Windows, right? But even then, once you're in Windows, it restarts almost immediately?

    Sorry for the back and forth, but your English is broken making it hard to understand exactly what you're seeing/doing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    México
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    exactly, and with the monitor connected to the gpu there is no video, just try to start but it does not succeed, what is seen in the video happens. When the PC enters windows, I tried to start a video and immediately gave up. Something similar had happened before when I left the PC running for more than 24 hours, but it always worked again. This time I was using it almost 12 hours a day with the gpu. I also want to mention that I have always had problems with the displayport input, it is too unstable at 60Hz, with any movement the image is lost and it generates flickering, this does not happen at 30 Hz. I don't know if this could indicate any more problems.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,479
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    557
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    392
    Thanked in
    289 Posts

    Default

    Motherboard issue, is what it sounds like to me.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    México
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Would there be any possibility that it is a falure in the PSU ?, I have read in other forums that my yellow box CX750M is a bad source, although it has worked normally for 5 years

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,479
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    557
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    392
    Thanked in
    289 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edgarhall View Post
    Would there be any possibility that it is a falure in the PSU ?, I have read in other forums that my yellow box CX750M is a bad source, although it has worked normally for 5 years
    I don't know what "yellow box" CX750M means. I've never heard anyone say CX750M is a bad PSU. The older, lower wattage ones without DC to DC? Sure. But the CX750M has remained unchanged for years.

    Is this a PSU problem? Sure. It's possible, but highly unlikely.

    But the fact that it worked for 5 years means nothing. Product fail over time. If you've replaced everything in your PC except for the power supply, you should ask yourself, "why?"

    If the PSU is that old, get a new one simply because "it's time". And if it doesn't fix the problem, I'd say you need to look seriously at your motherboard.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •