Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: firmware

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,964
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    114
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    55
    Thanked in
    48 Posts

    Default firmware

    With power supplies moving digital, is it getting to the point where one might be able to upgrade their firmware?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,062
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    270
    Thanked in
    196 Posts

    Default

    Corsair intentionally didn't make the firmware upgradable on the "i" series.

    Think about someone bricking the firmware in their PSU... . Yikes!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,964
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    114
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    55
    Thanked in
    48 Posts

    Default

    Absolutely, that is where I like the D-Link emergency room; if one 'bricks' the unit, turn it on with the reset button held till the power light starts flashing to access the recovery page.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    91
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon Gerow View Post
    Corsair intentionally didn't make the firmware upgradable on the "i" series.

    Think about someone bricking the firmware in their PSU... . Yikes!
    Nowadays you can brick almost anything, because of upgrade-ability and only a tiny amount actually gets bricked and even then, most things can be recovered.
    In general, upgrade-ability is a must because of increasing device complexity that bring an increasing amount of bugs, which happens(?) to escape the QA/QC but also features that can sometimes only be available/unlocked at a later time.
    I can't actually imagine what could be gained by having and upgrade-able firmware in PSU, because I see it as a dumb electric device (feel free to correct me), but if for example problems like some seasonic PSUs have with certain graphics card have been fixed with a firmware update...
    R7 1700x @3,95
    Geil EVO x 16gb ddr4 3200
    Asus Prime x370 pro
    Vega 64
    500GB Samsung 970 pro
    Corsair RM1000i
    EKWB watercooling (cpu+gpu)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,640
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    66
    Thanked in
    60 Posts

    Default

    Imagine flashing a (hacked) firmware and now you have 20V on the twelve...
    That is the Problem.

    Or the PFC Stage somehow now boosts to 500V instead of 350V....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    91
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    I can imagine that, but is it possible? Are PSUs smart enough devices that you could do that with a firmware update?
    R7 1700x @3,95
    Geil EVO x 16gb ddr4 3200
    Asus Prime x370 pro
    Vega 64
    500GB Samsung 970 pro
    Corsair RM1000i
    EKWB watercooling (cpu+gpu)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,640
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    66
    Thanked in
    60 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by strumf666 View Post
    I can imagine that, but is it possible? Are PSUs smart enough devices that you could do that with a firmware update?
    Analogue ones are not.

    The ones based on MCUs that might theoretically possible.
    But I only know of one MCU right now -> TI UCD3138.
    Other MCUs are for secondary stuff, mostly fan controller...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,062
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    270
    Thanked in
    196 Posts

    Default

    Right. It would have to be a full DSP solution like the AX1600i. I have updated the firmware for AX1500i and AX1600i before for overclockers (turned off OCP by default so they don't have to toggle it in LINK).

    Something with analog ICs with a digital bridge can't do this.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,964
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    114
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    55
    Thanked in
    48 Posts

    Default

    One nice feature might be an LED on the power supply that flashes when one approaches over-current on one of the rails; would help with balancing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •