Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: KVMs are always so expensive....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,059
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    268
    Thanked in
    195 Posts

    Default KVMs are always so expensive....

    Why are KVM's always so damn expensive?

    https://www.amazon.com/stores/node/3...web_3017674011

    So in my lab I have four open bench PCs, but only one monitor/keyboard/mouse. I'm the perfect candidate for a KVM then, right?

    But at these prices, I'm seriously considering just buying more monitors, keyboards and mice and wearing out the wheels of my chair more!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Missouri; USA
    Posts
    5,081
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    413
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    17 Posts

    Default

    What resolution / display connector are you using? If it's 1440p / DVI then you can get this Iogear model for roughly the cost of a monitor. I've used two in the past and both still work. One is currently only doing 2 PC's instead of 4 but they both used to handle 4 each for a F@H farm.

    There are some limits with this Iogear model beyond resolution; it's only wired for DVI-D, so no VGA support. Also, you may experience some issues with "fancy" mice or keyboards depending on how they are set up. I use my Deck Legend and Ducky DK9008 along with a pair of G400 mice. I did have a Razer mouse and keyboard that didn't work, but they were both versions with multiple macro keys which I think was the problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,059
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    268
    Thanked in
    195 Posts

    Default

    The PCs are used for high res burn in using high end graphics cards, so I'm over 1440 resolution.

    And yes... The keyboards and mice are "fancy" Corsair units.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,640
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    64
    Thanked in
    58 Posts

    Default

    I've seen a Software Solution that does the same. Don't remember the name or if it was an LTT Video. It might be one of the more recent ones.

    They showed that they could control other PCs with a Notebook.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    VN
    Posts
    185
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default

    oh man . just buy the corsair K83

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,640
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    64
    Thanked in
    58 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    Why are KVM's always so damn expensive?
    Low volume product compared to other things PC??

    Its only a niche market and you need rather high quality (/frequency) parts for modern Screens...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Missouri; USA
    Posts
    5,081
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    413
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    17 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    The PCs are used for high res burn in using high end graphics cards, so I'm over 1440 resolution.

    And yes... The keyboards and mice are "fancy" Corsair units.
    Sorry man, you're screwed then

    That KVM will work with some "fancy" keyboards and mice; like I said, my Logitech G400 works without issue and I did use an old G11 on it (just none of the macros or extra features worked.)

    Like Stephan mentioned above, you could give Synergy a shot. I haven't used it myself, but it's definitely been pimped by tons of Techtoobers.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    79
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    44
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    I have one of these for my office. Pretty expensive but has done everything I have chucked at it no problems.

    All of the value ones that I have tried have problems with either 4k monitors or really bad USB support. This has been the most reliable so far and not the most expensive one I have tried.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,059
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    268
    Thanked in
    195 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheStoka View Post
    I have one of these for my office. Pretty expensive but has done everything I have chucked at it no problems.
    Looks nice. Might have to just pull the trigger and call it a day.

    Wish I wasn't such a cheap bastard.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Missouri; USA
    Posts
    5,081
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    413
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    17 Posts

    Default

    LevelOneTech's also has a cheaper model that only supports 1 monitor output instead of 2.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •