Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Choosing UPS

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,594
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goude94 View Post
    one more question if you do not mind can you plug a power strip to a ups?
    Some surge protectors might not like the square wave

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,519
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    503
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    46
    Thanked in
    36 Posts

    Default

    Correct. Power strip is ok. Surge strip may not be.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Not many a power strip with a monitor a hub and a modem and and in an other power strip with the psu and my phone charger. Is it too much?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,594
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    So long as the UPS is powerful enough for the load you are putting on it, you can use as many strips as you want. Since you have not specified your choice of UPS, this generic answer is about all I can manage; but heed the Guru's advice and don't mistake VA for W.

    What do you want the UPS for?

    * to carry you through momentary glitches
    * give you enough time to shut down
    * give you enough time to keep on working

    Things can get expensive, and the batteries only last a few years.

    If you want it to match your power supplies ability (650W) you may need a 1000 VA unit (1000 VA is often associated with 600 W); such a unit may have enough outlets that you don't even need a power strip.
    Last edited by ashiekh; 09-16-2018 at 01:03 PM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    So long as the UPS is powerful enough for the load you are putting on it, you can use as many strips as you want. Since you have not specified your choice of UPS, this generic answer is about all I can manage; but heed the Guru's advice and don't mistake VA for W.

    What do you want the UPS for?

    * to carry you through momentary glitches
    * give you enough time to shut down
    * give you enough time to keep on working

    Things can get expensive, and the batteries only last a few years.

    If you want it to match your power supplies ability (650W) you may need a 1000 VA unit (1000 VA is often associated with 600 W); such a unit may have enough outlets that you don't even need a power strip.
    I need enough time to shut my things about 2 min max an usually i do not stress my pc i do simple staff like browsing and working on reports. Any brands to suggest i was looking at apc and cyberpower.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Posts
    511
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    10
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I can totally recommend the CyberPower UPSes with the pure sine wave output feature. I have had one hooked up to my current workstation along with some loads (monitor speakers) that the APC UPS (Back UPS) struggled with, often giving me the 'latched relay' error.

    This CyberPower 1,500 VA unit has been in use since I built this system in late 2015 and has been excellent to me with zero issues or glitches.

    I used to use APC in the past, but had several die on me or develop issues. According APC support one isn't supposed to use stepped sine wave output UPSes for PCs. Go figure.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site. Yes, I'm a girl geek

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,594
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Elledan View Post
    According APC support one isn't supposed to use stepped sine wave output UPSes for PCs.
    There was some discussion here that the APFC unit would over-volt its capacitor on square wave input;
    https://digilander.libero.it/hibone/...est_Report.pdf
    no wonder those capacitors are failing and APC have this recommendation.
    Last edited by ashiekh; 10-05-2018 at 04:08 PM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Posts
    511
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    10
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    There was some discussion here that the APFC unit would over-volt its capacitor on square wave input;
    https://digilander.libero.it/hibone/...est_Report.pdf
    no wonder those capacitors are failing and APC have this recommendation.
    The funny thing is that I didn't have PSUs dying, but just the APC UPS. Still not really sure how that happened

    Support refused to handle my case, however, as apparently connecting a stepped sine wave APC UPS to an APFC-enabled PC is not a proper use case. That was a highly bizarre email exchange with APC support, for sure...
    Last edited by Elledan; 10-06-2018 at 11:47 AM.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site. Yes, I'm a girl geek

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,594
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Elledan View Post
    apparently connected a stepped sine wave APC UPS to an APFC-enabled PC is not a proper use case.
    Hopefully some of the wiz kids here can chime in on this.

    I'd say that a lot of people with PCs on a UPS are using stepped wave versions.
    Last edited by ashiekh; 10-06-2018 at 03:08 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Help choosing a UPS
    By TrickyNick in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 09:22 AM
  2. Help choosing a new PSU
    By TrickyNick in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2011, 03:05 AM
  3. Choosing PSU
    By xazman in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2011, 11:07 AM
  4. need help choosing a psu
    By Zeroshiki in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2010, 01:21 AM
  5. Help Choosing a PS...
    By Nemesis in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-14-2006, 05:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •