Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 114

Thread: Facing a strange issue with Corsair CX550

  1. #71
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,140
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    543
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    285
    Thanked in
    205 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
    Of course it does.
    The grid has gone away so the bulk capacitor is discharging.
    It will discharge until hopefully the UPS has switched over before it's depleted.
    And it will then charge instantly as the thermistor is hot (only works from cold boot)
    Of course the bulk cap discharges, but even the CX's bulk cap can (should) stay energized for 10ms even with a 100% load. We're talking about a UPS company that makes UPS's that switch in 4ms.

  2. #72
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,994
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    114
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    57
    Thanked in
    50 Posts

    Default

    Not here to make trouble

    https://www.iball.co.in/Product/Tech...r-UPS-621V/183

    Transfer Time - 4-8ms

  3. #73
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,140
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    543
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    285
    Thanked in
    205 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Not here to make trouble

    https://www.iball.co.in/Product/Tech...r-UPS-621V/183

    Transfer Time - 4-8ms
    I know. On paper, it doesn't look like a bad UPS.

    Maybe the CX550 is just defective? Nice thing about Corsair in India.. they have their own, in-country support/RMA center.

  4. #74
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    India
    Posts
    38
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Not here to make trouble

    https://www.iball.co.in/Product/Tech...r-UPS-621V/183

    Transfer Time - 4-8ms
    Well I wouldn't give much credibility to "official specs" of that company beyond very strict parameters(like brand new unit with a few weeks/months of usage only).I doubt If this statement still holds true for my now 14 months old UPS.

  5. #75
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,994
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    114
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    57
    Thanked in
    50 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    I know. On paper, it doesn't look like a bad UPS.

    Maybe the CX550 is just defective? Nice thing about Corsair in India.. they have their own, in-country support/RMA center.

    I doubt the CX550 is defective

  6. #76
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    India
    Posts
    38
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    I know. On paper, it doesn't look like a bad UPS.

    Maybe the CX550 is just defective? Nice thing about Corsair in India.. they have their own, in-country support/RMA center.
    Yes Corsair has good after sales support in India but I still don't want to RMA it just on "possibilities" especially since it works fine as long as power is continuous. I still think this "inrush" is the cause of my UPS being overloaded here. I have also come to know that some guys in my country are using 1000VA UPS(non-pure sine wave) with activePFC psu & they are working fine but then some claim that even 600VA UPS of APC brand works fine with their activePFC psu(RM650x).

  7. #77
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,994
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    114
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    57
    Thanked in
    50 Posts

    Default

    Even more fun

    http://www.apc.com/us/en/faqs/FA158934/
    "It is not recommended that the load exceed 80 percent of the UPS unit’s rated capacity"

    * So your 360W unit should not be run above 290W

    * Now if your computer uses 200W and the supply is 80% efficient, it is taking 250W

    When looked at in this way, you don't have much of a safety margin.

    Quote Originally Posted by whitestar_999 View Post
    ...some guys in my country are using 1000VA UPS(non-pure sine wave) with activePFC psu & they are working fine but then some claim that even 600VA UPS of APC brand works fine with their activePFC psu(RM650x).
    But under what load? You needed to push the video, and didn't see the issue in the first year.

    It has been a long and tortuous route, but I think you either replace your UPS or just use the old (400W) power supply; I would be tempted to go with the later as I suspect the battery will fade further and if so you will have located the cause.

    If you want to be adventurous you could put a lithium battery in your present unit
    https://energizedoutdoors.com/collec...v-10ah-battery


    One should try to see things as less of a problem and more of an opportunity.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by ashiekh; 05-20-2018 at 01:36 PM.

  8. #78
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    348
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    14
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    If you want to be adventurous you could put a lithium battery in your present unit
    https://energizedoutdoors.com/collec...v-10ah-battery


    One should try to see things as less of a problem and more of an opportunity.
    Wow, did not know such things existed (as replacements for lead acid batteries I mean).
    My APC Smart-UPS 1500 needs new batteries.
    However looking at the cost they are priced well above $300 for the battery I'd need: URB12200 and the UPS takes two of those!
    Think I'll settle for the lead acids anyway.
    As I'm sure our OP will as he is afraid of the cost of his UPS it seems
    "The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."

  9. #79
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    India
    Posts
    38
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
    Wow, did not know such things existed (as replacements for lead acid batteries I mean).
    My APC Smart-UPS 1500 needs new batteries.
    However looking at the cost they are priced well above $300 for the battery I'd need: URB12200 and the UPS takes two of those!
    Think I'll settle for the lead acids anyway.
    As I'm sure our OP will as he is afraid of the cost of his UPS it seems
    $1=68INR.To put it in perspective I bought my Pentium G620 for 3500INR so ~$51.Also APC does sell replacement batteries for their UPS here but at such an astronomical price that people rather buy a new APC UPS unit.

  10. #80
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,994
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    114
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    57
    Thanked in
    50 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
    Wow, did not know such things existed (as replacements for lead acid batteries I mean).
    My APC Smart-UPS 1500 needs new batteries.
    However looking at the cost they are priced well above $300 for the battery I'd need: URB12200 and the UPS takes two of those!
    Think I'll settle for the lead acids anyway.
    As I'm sure our OP will as he is afraid of the cost of his UPS it seems
    $119 here (with free shipping)
    https://energizedoutdoors.com/collec...ifepo4-battery

    I have an APC Smart-UPS 1000 I modified to take these batteries, as they fit the case.


    Super capacitors might be the way to go for short times
    http://www.instructables.com/id/Conv...er-Capacitors/

    12V array $45 on ebay; $20 for a smaller unit
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by ashiekh; 05-20-2018 at 03:37 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Strange difference between Seasonic and Corsair PSU fans
    By danda821 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-14-2018, 09:11 AM
  2. Are Corsair CX450, CX550 and CX650 all the same platform?
    By jmcyang in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-12-2018, 10:49 PM
  3. Silverstone SST-ET550-G vs Corsair CX550
    By CrapXon in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-23-2017, 12:32 PM
  4. Corsair AX1200i has a strange model number written on
    By solomonshv in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-17-2016, 05:31 PM
  5. Hi! ...strange issue with an Antec!
    By heinz357 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2012, 11:15 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •