Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: Corsair AX1600i in-cable caps: function(s) and implication(s)

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    348
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    14
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    Very well said Cass-Olé!
    I fully agree with you, using such an extension cable just feels wrong.
    Better to order custom cables.
    Or another PSU that has longer cables to begin with (if one exist, but it might not as the OP's requirement seem a bit esoteric).
    "The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Per Hansson For This Useful Post:

    Cass-Ol (01-22-2018)

  3. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ZenBalancer View Post
    For my purposes, controversially, the cheap one would have been fine. Which might made one wonder what do I need such a PSU for at all? It's mostly an overkill for me.
    Another way to think of it... if there is a problem on the mother board, this supply has what it takes to set it in flames long before reaching overload. A 'weaker' supply would current limit and might be much safer.

    Overkill can have a meaning different from what you may have envisioned.

    Then there is also the issue of efficiency which is normally maximized around half load; you would be running far from this optimum.

  4. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,082
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    367
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    14 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Another way to think of it... if there is a problem on the mother board, this supply has what it takes to set it in flames long before reaching overload. A 'weaker' supply would current limit and might be much safer.
    Both the AX1500i and AX1600i aren't single rail, but multi rail. It's however possible to disable the 12V OCP's in Corsair Link. But the standard is multi rail.

  5. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default

    So 800W instead of 1600W? (still over 1HP)

    Balance is about using the right power supply, not the biggest... (Just a thought)

    I'm not here to step on toes, just learn (320W is the biggest supply I have ;-) I have a 480W cheap KDM supply, but I doubt it could reach that, and have turned it into a lab power supply rather than use it in a computer.
    Last edited by ashiekh; 01-22-2018 at 02:49 PM.

  6. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,082
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    367
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    14 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    So 800W instead of 1600W?
    No the AX1500i and AX1600i both have 12 OCP's which you can set between 20A (240W) and 40A (480W) each.
    Balance is about using the right power supply, not the biggest... (Just a thought)
    Of course but my reply was about something you said that wasn't true.
    Last edited by -The_Mask-; 01-22-2018 at 03:11 PM.

  7. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -The_Mask- View Post
    No the AX1500i and AX1600i both have 10 OCP's which you can set between 20A (240W) and 40A (480W) each.

    Of course but my reply was about something you said that wasn't true.

    Thank you; I stand corrected. Had no idea there were ten 12V lines (I am just learning)

    The balance remark was for ZenBalancer

  8. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    So 800W instead of 1600W? (still over 1HP)

    Balance is about using the right power supply, not the biggest... (Just a thought)

    ...
    From what I understand even if the OCP was only 2 rails, 800Watts would in a short go through the following before SCP would kick in :
    18 AWG - 1200 Watts.

    That's from what I understood.

    And I want to thank you for your well meant warning, and want to reassure you that overkill is not a standalone requirement by itself, it's not the purpose of the selection.
    Last edited by ZenBalancer; 01-22-2018 at 03:10 PM. Reason: correction.

  9. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Thank you; I stand corrected. Had no idea there were ten 12V lines (I am just learning)

    The balance remark was for ZenBalancer
    And in AX1600i it's 12 virtual rails. 2 from the ATX cable. So all individual 12V cables have a virtual OCP set by default at 40A as mentioned.

    Edit: it seems those additional ones are at the end, #11 and #12, so the numbering on the PSU unit still match the LINK software.
    Last edited by ZenBalancer; 01-22-2018 at 03:12 PM. Reason: addition, autocomplete fix + correction.

  10. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5
    Thanked in
    5 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ZenBalancer View Post
    And in AX1600i it's 12 virtual rails. 2 from the ATX cable. So all individual 12V cables have a virtual OCP set by default at 40A as mentioned.

    Edit: it seems those additional ones are at the end, #11 and #12, so the numbering on the PSU unit still match the LINK software.

    12 physical rails... I stand doubly corrected

  11. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    12 physical rails... I stand doubly corrected
    Are you sure they are physical? It's a fully digital PSU.

    Out of scope of the thread though.

    Edit: I think still excluding the 5VSB if I understood correctly.
    Last edited by ZenBalancer; 01-22-2018 at 03:15 PM. Reason: addition.

Similar Threads

  1. Corsair AX1600i Review
    By Oklahoma Wolf in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-15-2018, 11:58 PM
  2. Corsair AX1600i Review @TweakPC
    By tinpoint in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2018, 08:48 PM
  3. New Corsair AX1600i starts to show up
    By breixobaloca in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 01-10-2018, 05:31 AM
  4. Has there been any ripple-testing with the in-cable caps removed?
    By schnopsnosn in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2016, 12:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •