Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: I hope this CPU works! Socket AM3

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,906
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    108
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    44
    Thanked in
    38 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tator Tot View Post
    That board doesn't have the VRM to handle a Phenom II x6. Maybe not even an x4 as it's a super low end board that was also stripped down some.
    How about the Dell Inspiron 570?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Missouri; USA
    Posts
    5,072
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    413
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    18
    Thanked in
    13 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    How about the Dell Inspiron 570?
    I would have to know which board your Inspiron 570 has.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,906
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    108
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    44
    Thanked in
    38 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tator Tot View Post
    I would have to know which board your Inspiron 570 has.
    Found it

    http://downloads.dell.com/manuals/co...uide_en-us.pdf

    * AMD Sempron
    * AMD Athlon II X2/X3/X4
    * AMD Phenom II X2/X3/X4

    so I guess it does not support the Phenom II X6, at least not officially

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Missouri; USA
    Posts
    5,072
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    413
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    18
    Thanked in
    13 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashiekh View Post
    Found it

    http://downloads.dell.com/manuals/co...uide_en-us.pdf

    * AMD Sempron
    * AMD Athlon II X2/X3/X4
    * AMD Phenom II X2/X3/X4

    so I guess it does not support the Phenom II X6, at least not officially
    I wouldn't use more than a 65w TDP chip on that board. It has a very anemic VRM. Like wise, same advice as I gave to Jonny and I would make sure to use a downdraft cooler to blow air over the VRM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,578
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    48
    Thanked in
    45 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    Funny thing about this board... It's an Asus M2N68-LA. Apparently made just for Compaq. There's an Asus M2N68 variants, but not with the "LA". Also with different sockets (AM2+, for example). Hopefully I won't need a BIOS update as I can't find one anywhere. Not even HP/Compaq's website.
    I'd be worried about the chipset more.
    Its known to fail, sadly...

    So to get the most life out of it, its best to use a graphics card in that system - if that is possible.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,578
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    6
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    48
    Thanked in
    45 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyGURU View Post
    But once you changed the board... goodbye license
    no
    If you have a MSN Account and use that to login to windows, you can use that to activate the windows.


    At least that's how it is for me here in Germany, can be different in the US though.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Missouri; USA
    Posts
    5,072
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    413
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    18
    Thanked in
    13 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post
    no
    If you have a MSN Account and use that to login to windows, you can use that to activate the windows.


    At least that's how it is for me here in Germany, can be different in the US though.
    With Windows 10 you can use a Microsoft account to transfer license between systems, but that doesn't work on Win 8.1/earlier

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,936
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    528
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    211
    Thanked in
    154 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post
    I'd be worried about the chipset more.
    Its known to fail, sadly...

    So to get the most life out of it, its best to use a graphics card in that system - if that is possible.
    I plan on putting a graphics card in there. I have plenty of old ones lying around.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tator Tot View Post
    With Windows 10 you can use a Microsoft account to transfer license between systems, but that doesn't work on Win 8.1/earlier
    Correct. This PC has Windows 7.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    1,906
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    108
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    44
    Thanked in
    38 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tator Tot View Post
    I wouldn't use more than a 65w TDP chip on that board. It has a very anemic VRM. Like wise, same advice as I gave to Jonny and I would make sure to use a downdraft cooler to blow air over the VRM.
    Good to know; I think I'll stick with the Athlon II X2 that came with it, I already had to replace the motherboard once (bad RAM sockets)

    My problem is that I always look at the downsides of an idea, so often end up not implementing it. First place I go with reviews is the one star group.
    Last edited by ashiekh; 01-01-2018 at 12:55 PM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    phoenix,az
    Posts
    145
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Socket type: AM2
    Motherboard supports the following processor upgrades:
    Athlon 64 X2 with Dual Core technology up to 5600+ (up to 89 watt)
    Athlon 64 less than 4000+
    Sempron less than 3800+

    what the board supports
    https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c01080282/

    u should be able to find one of these off ebay with no problem
    Last edited by ronss; 08-09-2018 at 11:49 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. New member and hope for fun and help here
    By Arabicuser in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-01-2013, 01:12 AM
  2. Do i have enough power? (i sure hope so LOL)
    By Spawne32 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-21-2007, 12:49 AM
  3. I hope someone can clear this up for me...
    By fugue in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-09-2007, 04:07 AM
  4. A new hope...
    By Terru in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-20-2006, 05:02 PM
  5. What's in the works for November
    By Jon Gerow in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 11-12-2006, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •