Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 47

Thread: Low voltage on the 12V rail in a brand new Cx450

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    india
    Posts
    30
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    11
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    we are assuming that the voltages being shown by software are actually lower than real values,but could its inverse be true as well? ie the actual voltages are lower than what is being reported in the bios/hwinfo?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    91
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Measure and you will be able to tell us
    R7 1700x @3,95
    Geil EVO x 16gb ddr4 3200
    Asus Prime x370 pro
    Vega 64
    500GB Samsung 970 pro
    Corsair RM1000i
    EKWB watercooling (cpu+gpu)

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    698
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    476
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    My case right now is: Motherboard says 12.096V, multimeter in Molex says 12.21

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to breixobaloca For This Useful Post:

    Al3xand3r (12-14-2017), sith'ari (12-14-2017)

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    95
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    My case right now is: Motherboard says 12.096V, multimeter in Molex says 12.21
    In idle or load?

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    95
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Now i measure the voltage of my Seasonic Prime Gold at my wife's PC and i have 12.12 in idle and 12.11 in load at PCI-E connector with some 350w load. And the HWinfo reads the voltages like in the pictures attached. Kinda 0.288 volts difference when in the reality is 0.01V!
    In my worksation today was the same shitty value of software reading on ASUS X299 mobo and the Seasonic Prime Titanium.
    It's far far away to be accurate.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Al3xand3r For This Useful Post:

    breixobaloca (12-14-2017)

  8. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    698
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    476
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Al3xand3r View Post
    In idle or load?
    Load

  9. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    india
    Posts
    30
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    11
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Well atleast in both of your cases the voltage stayed close to the 12V mark and didn't deviate too much from it to cause any immediate concerns.However in my case the drop in voltage is quite significant-11.66V to be precise,which is rather worrying.

    (ps-can any of you please take a look at post #17 in this thread (on pg 2)and share your views on the issue that has been described there,if possible?)
    Last edited by ssm002; 12-14-2017 at 08:24 PM.

  10. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    india
    Posts
    30
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    11
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    i was running out of patience,so i decided to test the psu today and i've got some rather surprising(or should i say shocking?!)results-i tested the 12v rail by connecting the leads of the multimeter to the 12v and ground wires of a spare molex connector-while the pc was idling,hwinfo displayed 11.95/11.88V whereas the reading on my multimeter was 12.27V,and when the pc was being subjected to load(i ran a couple of games and 3d mark benchmarks for a few minutes)hwinfo reported 11.73/11.66V whereas my multimeter gave a reading of 12.29-12.30V(the voltage seemed to have increased slightly rather than decrease,unlike what was being shown in hwinfo)!

    So are the readings taken using the multimeter the real deal?If yes,then it can be safely concluded that hwinfo was reporting completely bogus and inaccurate values.Is there much of a discrepancy between the 12v output of a molex connector and the 12v that goes into the motherboard(via the 24 pin atx connector)?Are these voltages fairly similar to each other or can they differ to some extent?If not,then i suppose my psu is fine,right?

    Here's are some photos i took while taking the readings using the multimeter:

    https://imgur.com/a/YPdnz

    https://imgur.com/a/UVorP

    (ps-and i did check all the cables of the psu including the atx and eps connectors and all of them were firmly attached to their respective sockets on the motherboard-there didn't seem to be any kind of loose contact between them)

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to ssm002 For This Useful Post:

    sith'ari (12-15-2017)

  12. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    335
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    52
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    16
    Thanked in
    12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sith'ari View Post
    (EDIT: hmm, from what i saw at CX600 review https://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/.../CX600M/5.html , this series voltage regulation is very mediocre, so there is probably nothing wrong with the PSU, probably these are its normal values!!) .
    CX600 is an older group regulated CX, not at all comparable with a newer CX450 that's DC-DC.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to awesomegamer919 For This Useful Post:

    sith'ari (12-15-2017)

  14. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    india
    Posts
    30
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    11
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Given that the voltage in the 12V rail normally decreases under load,but in my case it seemed to increase to 12.30V from 12.27v,is it possible that i was not able to test it properly and thus got incorrect readings on my multimeter?

    Or can this thing be considered normal?If its likely that i made a mistake in the way i took the readings,can someone atleast tell me what could have gone wrong?Do i need to test it once more?

Similar Threads

  1. Seasonic X-750, Low 3.3V rail voltage, should i be worried?
    By trumee in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2018, 01:07 PM
  2. Voltage stability on the +5VSB rail chart
    By xpwner96 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2017, 06:31 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-27-2017, 09:19 AM
  4. PSU voltage rail discussion
    By HOOfan_1 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-15-2008, 02:28 PM
  5. Failing voltage rail tests
    By jcgamo88 in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2007, 09:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •