Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't OC GPU in Vista???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,070
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    538
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    274
    Thanked in
    198 Posts

    Default Can't OC GPU in Vista???

    Ok.. So I used to just use Forceware Coolbits to OC the video card.

    Apparently it doesn't work with Vista.

    So I get the nTune that you would normally obtain from nVidia.

    To overclock a card, they "make you" test the card first. There's no way around it. If you hit "apply" after changing the settings, it's STILL going to test the GPU and RAM for the OC you put in and if it fails, it defaults.

    Now get this....

    I have TWO different 7950 cards here (BFG and XFX 7950GT OC) and they're BOTH factory overclocked. If I run nTune, they BOTH FAIL and default to clock speeds SLOWER than what they come programmed at from the factory (fortunately, you can "cancel" nTune to restore factory settings.)

    Am I stupid? WTF is going on here?!?! This isn't right!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    4,126
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    7 Posts

    Default

    Remember Vista is still Beta sof.........wait.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Deland,Florida
    Posts
    1,583
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    ATI Tool should work, I don't know for sure if Rivatuner supports Vista yet, but you can try it
    MSI P67A-GD65
    i72600K@4.8
    Corsair H70
    4x4Gb GSkill Ripjaws 16Gb 1600
    MSI 670 GTX PE/OC
    2x750Gb Seagate Barracuda's RAID 0
    Zalman ZM-MFC1
    Lite-On Dvd burner
    SB X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF
    Coolermaster HAF-932
    "Experience is the benchmark of maturity"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Deland,Florida
    Posts
    1,583
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I have a Leadtek 6800GT that I soft modded the BIOS with a modded 6800U BIOS with a voltage increase to 1.45V and from 350/1000 to 420/1115 stock clock, with maxed fan speeds.
    Coolbits will not go over or under 1Mhz without failing the card
    So I just used Rivatuner, all was well
    MSI P67A-GD65
    i72600K@4.8
    Corsair H70
    4x4Gb GSkill Ripjaws 16Gb 1600
    MSI 670 GTX PE/OC
    2x750Gb Seagate Barracuda's RAID 0
    Zalman ZM-MFC1
    Lite-On Dvd burner
    SB X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF
    Coolermaster HAF-932
    "Experience is the benchmark of maturity"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Galactic Sector QQ7 Active J Gamma
    Posts
    86
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    not sure about rivatuner either. i think there will be a version for 32-bit vista, but unwinder said that he won't be able to make one for 64-bit because microsoft only allows tested drivers to be installed, and that testing costs a fortune and takes a lot of time.
    Echoing all over the web.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    511
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I cant even get ATItool to run in windowsXP. I install it, try and run it, and it gives me the "error has occured report" blah blah blah...

    I heard you could test for artifacts with an Nvidia card and ATI, but I'm having trouble with it... Maybe it's a software conflict somewhere, since I have Intel Desktop Utilities, Rivatuner, CPUID, etc.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Deland,Florida
    Posts
    1,583
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kwak View Post
    not sure about rivatuner either. i think there will be a version for 32-bit vista, but unwinder said that he won't be able to make one for 64-bit because microsoft only allows tested drivers to be installed, and that testing costs a fortune and takes a lot of time.
    Piratesoft is making it easier for me to decide to stay with XP, until DX10 games come out anyways
    MSI P67A-GD65
    i72600K@4.8
    Corsair H70
    4x4Gb GSkill Ripjaws 16Gb 1600
    MSI 670 GTX PE/OC
    2x750Gb Seagate Barracuda's RAID 0
    Zalman ZM-MFC1
    Lite-On Dvd burner
    SB X-FI Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
    Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF
    Coolermaster HAF-932
    "Experience is the benchmark of maturity"

Similar Threads

  1. I think Win 8.1 kills my Vista OS.
    By Baron in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-17-2014, 07:25 AM
  2. uninstalling vista
    By ianm2 in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2007, 04:46 AM
  3. Vista...password..
    By Baron in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-15-2007, 08:31 AM
  4. Unlucky Vista - out you go!
    By Kab in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 11:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •