Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Can I install a new PSU into my OLD PC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Lightbulb Can I install a new PSU into my OLD PC

    Hi Tom's Hardware Community, I have a question..
    Please read the whole question (do NOT say to replace the PC, I won't)

    I still own the Very First PC I ever owned, I of course now own another more powerful PC, but I love keeping it for the nostalgic feel & it's more sentimental then anything (and playing MS-DOS games like DOOM natively). I would like to replace its VERY old and aging PSU currently inside it for a new one, but I don't know what PSU to choose?

    This is the specs of the PC
    ASUS A7N8X ATX Motherboard with optional & Working GamePort and COM2 port
    AMD Athlon XP 2200+ 1800 MHz Thoroughbred Model A
    2-1GB Sticks of DDR1 in Dual-Channel (2GB Total)
    40GB IDE Main HDD (1TB External HDD for everything else & games)

    Perriferals
    nVidia GeForce 6200 GPU with 256MB DDR2 running in the PCI slot
    SoundBlaster PCI128 Sound Card
    IEEE-1394 FireWire Card
    Old Modem Card <-- I don't obviously use this lol, but it is installed
    Working 1.44MB Floppy Drive
    3 DVD/CD-RW Burners, though I can obviously remove the first 2 if need be.

    Now here is the CURRENT PSU's power specs

    Future Power Model NO: WIN-400PS (Made in 2002)
    ATX12V PSU
    AC Input: 115/230V~,7.5A/4.5A,50-60Hz
    DC OUTPUT: 400W for Pentium 4

    [MAX 200W ->> +3.3V: 15A | +5V: 30.0A]
    [+12V: 15.0A]
    [-5V: 0.6A]
    [-12V: 0.6A]
    [+5VSB: 2.0A]

    Can I USE a new PSU? Or do I have to buy one that is just as old?

    PS: It does Play Minecraft, TESIV, & Terraria very well lol.
    Last edited by arcade_portal32; 02-03-2017 at 11:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    15,673
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    512
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    108
    Thanked in
    82 Posts

    Default

    You absolutely can use a new PSU with an older board. Not sure if your board actually uses the often absent -5V though.

    Also, make sure you get a PSU with a 20+4 for the 24-pin connector since your motherboard only uses 20 pins.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Jon Gerow For This Useful Post:

    arcade_portal32 (02-03-2017)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    224
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    35
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Your venerable relic probably doesn't even draw 125W at full swing. Any passable modern PSU will make light work of it.

    Just watch that the +5V rail isn't too weak, for that system is old style and '+5V heavy'. Any PSU with 20A or stronger +5V rail will do.

    Even better if the PSU has Indy or DC-DC regulation (some group regulated PSUs might not cope well with relatively high +5V / low +12V loads).

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to TELVM For This Useful Post:

    sith'ari (02-05-2017)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Thumbs up PSU

    Thank you for your reply, iv been reading through the Motherboards Manual (Yes I still have it lol), and I think i will be alright without the -5 volt.
    According to the manual it says "If I need to replace the PSU in the future, make sure that it has 8Amps on the 12V (Thats easy now lol), 1Amp on the +5V standby lead (+5VSB) & the min wattage is 230W or 300W fully configured"

    But just to be sure, if it the PSU does not have the -5V it will be alright right? I don't think the mobo uses it.. I think...

    I found a PSU that looks like it would be a good fit as well,what do you think?

    It's from a 500W PSU from EVGA ( I don't think it has a floppy power plug, but I should be able to buy an adapter )

    https://www.amazon.com/EVGA-WHITE-Po...1&keywords=psu

    Or is this PSU not very good, remembering the load on the PSU will be very light lol

    Edit: the max draw according to my wall meter from my PC while playing The Elder Scrolls IV at low settings was 128Watts
    Last edited by arcade_portal32; 02-03-2017 at 11:27 PM.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    sector 001
    Posts
    103
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    8
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    way better then putting an old PSU into a new PC ^^

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    224
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    35
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Most probably the A7N8X doesn't need -5V (no ISA slots in sight).


    The EVGA 500W is group regulated and doesn't handle heavy +5V / light +12V crossloads too well:



    Quote Originally Posted by arcade_portal32 View Post
    ... the max draw according to my wall meter from my PC while playing The Elder Scrolls IV at low settings was 128Watts
    Assuming ~75% efficiency from the 2002 vintage PSU, that's about 100W real DC draw.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to TELVM For This Useful Post:

    sith'ari (02-05-2017)

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Smile PSU

    I'm hoping the big 120mm fans most new PSU's have should improve cooling as well. As the current PSU's intake fan doesn't even work really at all lol (only it's exaust fan which doesn't have much life left, hence why im really replacing it lol)

    No matter it will be a good upgrade!, though now it's just the issue of sorting though the PSU's online to find a good one at a budget price like the one I showed you guys in the link, pref with a floppy cable & many molex cables (well at least 3).

    Edit: Then what PSU would you recommend with good 5V

    Edit/Edit: Is this SeaSonic 450Watt PSU good, it's even Modular which is great for my PC as there is no real place to hide excess cables! Here's a link... Also 80+ Gold Rated
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16817151124
    Last edited by arcade_portal32; 02-04-2017 at 12:03 AM.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    50°4'53.169"N, 14°23'30.699"E
    Posts
    1,578
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    90
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    G-450 and above is not really that great. G-360 is better though it only is rated 15 A @+5 V. But that may still be enough, plus the modules can usually handle some overload just fine.

    The 6200 card has Berg for extra power I pressume?

    BTW I still have A7N8X-E Deluxe, invested a lot of money to it in the times when it was already not worth it, I hoped I can overclock it so it handles FullHD. Learned that single K7 processor can never do it. Hell even single-core K8 at like 2,6 GHz will not play smoothly. I also remember this board was very picky for memory. Unfortunatelly the PWR On circuitry is broken (stays on the whole time though the board turns itself on) and I have to switch it manually through a switch

  12. #9
    quest for silence's Avatar
    quest for silence is offline Silencer & heathen relic of a human (™ by OW)
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,353
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,037
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Behemot View Post
    G-450 and above is not really that great.
    But it's enough good.

    That one is vastly better: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16817376008

    But this is the one I'd use, probably: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16817371033 (or perhaps this other one: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16817256175 )
    Best, Luca

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    50°4'53.169"N, 14°23'30.699"E
    Posts
    1,578
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    90
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Is that Antec one of those Delta DC-DC platforms?

Similar Threads

  1. Install Processor
    By kavinduravishan in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-02-2015, 05:33 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 04:33 PM
  3. How does this install into a case?
    By Redbeard in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-24-2008, 11:48 PM
  4. Can I install a PSU upside down?
    By GeneralOreo in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 08:21 AM
  5. win 98 won't install
    By ianm2 in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-17-2007, 01:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •