Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Handbrake

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    780
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Handbrake

    So I've been using Handbrake recently to encode some video on my main pc...
    This cpu is a Intel 5960x. Not really a slouch, considering it's at 4.6ghz.


    I thought I'd steamroll straight through the 11 hours of 720p video (digitizing some dvd's). After all, its got 16 threads! How hard could that be?

    4 Hours later, with my room at about 50 degrees (outside is 30), and 100% cpu usage, finished it.

    Holy !@#$ It takes forever to encode video. Maybe i'll have to upgrade to the 6950x :P

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    jonnyGURU forums, of course!
    Posts
    16,193
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    544
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    303
    Thanked in
    219 Posts

    Default

    There's a reason press use Handbrake as a benchmark.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    149
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Past a certain point, Handbrake doesn't know what to do with extra threads. I've got a dual Xeon E5-2670 rig to my immediate right... takes two or three Handbrake instances to load the CPUs past 30% or so.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    780
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
    Past a certain point, Handbrake doesn't know what to do with extra threads. I've got a dual Xeon E5-2670 rig to my immediate right... takes two or three Handbrake instances to load the CPUs past 30% or so.
    Damn. How many cores do you use?

    Maybe your hdd/optical drive is the bottleneck :P

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    149
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    16 cores, 32 threads. Drives aren't the issue, nor is memory... it's running 64GB.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    780
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
    16 cores, 32 threads. Drives aren't the issue, nor is memory... it's running 64GB.
    I'm jealous.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2,700
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    116
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Those Xeons can/could be had recently for some sweet, sweet prices second-hand.

    Supposedly Facebook was upgrading their servers and flooded the market with those.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    149
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    That's how I got mine - spent $225 Canadian for both chips. The mobo was the expensive part - Asrock EP2C602. $400 brand new, and I had to wait a bit before Newegg had enough stock to send me one.

    Even so, the entire build came in at roughly the same cost as my older 2500K rig did back in the day.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    780
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    What's the power consumption/clock speed on those?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,504
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    149
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    2.6-3.3GHz. They're 8 core Sandy Bridge chips, so they definitely take some power compared to the newer ones, but not too bad. 115W TDP. My EVGA T2 850W is handling them fine, along with an MSI 290X.

    Enough of a difference in power to be a big deal for Facebook, though. Mine are C1 (SR0H8) stepping, so no VT-D support, but I don't really need it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •