Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Bridge the Power ON RM1000x

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    91
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    9
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Bridge the Power ON RM1000x

    I want to bridge the wires on the Corsair RM1000x but i want to do so directly on the PSU modular connector instead on the atx cable.

    Problem is the cable is all black and then splits in two before it gets to the connector on the PSU chassis. How do i know which one is the correction power on signal pin on the PSU ? (where the green wire goes)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    780
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    https://www.modders-inc.com/wp-conte...air-Type-4.jpg

    Look at the 18 pin. Short the green pin to ground.

    Why don't you want to use the 24 pin cable to start it?

Similar Threads

  1. New Sandy Bridge releases
    By walterm in forum CPU Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2011, 11:36 PM
  2. sandy bridge back on newegg
    By walterm in forum CPU Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2011, 10:58 PM
  3. i need software for my smc wireless ethernet bridge
    By shovenose in forum General PC Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2010, 03:18 PM
  4. Bridge two rails and get 2x's the Voltage?
    By signmeuptoo in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2007, 06:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •