Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I can't access the PSU forums

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    1,590
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default I can't access the PSU forums

    I login and I notice the PSU forums link isn't showing up. So I try to access the forums through one of Wolf's reviews and I get the message that my forum permissions are insufficient to access the PSU forums.

    What gives?
    Rig 1: Phenom II X2 550-Asus M5A78L-MLX--2x4 Patriot DDR3 1333--Asus Formula HD4770--Enermax Triathlor 450--LG Flatron W2252TQ--Win 10 x64
    Rig 2: Core i3 6300--Asrock Z170M Extreme4--2x8 Adata DDR4 2400--EVGA GTX 750Ti--Corsair CX500M--Corsair Hydro H55--Windows 7 x64

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Chicago, Il
    Posts
    3
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWicked1968 View Post
    I login and I notice the PSU forums link isn't showing up. So I try to access the forums through one of Wolf's reviews and I get the message that my forum permissions are insufficient to access the PSU forums.

    What gives?
    Same, here. I can't see the PSU forum header and have been denied access to same.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,159
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    374
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    42
    Thanked in
    41 Posts

    Default

    Someone did something wrong.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    GURU-ville
    Posts
    1,310
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    48
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    25
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    Working on it.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Tazz For This Useful Post:

    Jon Gerow (11-29-2015)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,502
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    148
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    My fault - spent my birthday yesterday trying to squash some mega spammer instead of having fun and Firefox did something screwy in the admin panel.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,159
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    374
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    42
    Thanked in
    41 Posts

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
    Firefox did something screwy in the admin panel.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,502
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    148
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    Seriously... my mouse is getting flaky and somehow Firefox interpreted a gesture into "go nuts and open fifty tabs at the same time."

    Last time I buy mice from Gigabyte. I had two of the same model - one lasted barely a month, and the other's now finally following it into mouse hell. Most of the time it's ok. Most of the time...

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    GURU-ville
    Posts
    1,310
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    48
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    25
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    Well, I hope I got everything set back to how it was. LOL

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Tazz For This Useful Post:

    MrWicked1968 (12-03-2015)

  11. #9
    quest for silence's Avatar
    quest for silence is offline Silencer & heathen relic of a human (™ by OW)
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,353
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,037
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oklahoma Wolf View Post
    Last time I buy mice from Gigabyte. I had two of the same model - one lasted barely a month, and the other's now finally following it into mouse hell. Most of the time it's ok. Most of the time...
    What about picking something serious to pair with your topre keyboards?
    Best, Luca

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Moderator
    Posts
    6,502
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    148
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    You mean the one Topre keyboard without the numpad I only use for writing? No mouse needed when I use that one

    I'll probably grab a Logitech wireless or something. I just need to get my dentist stuff out of the way first next week. PSU reviewing does not pay the bills very well anymore. If it wasn't for crypto income, I'd be retired from it by now.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Oklahoma Wolf For This Useful Post:

    MrWicked1968 (12-03-2015)

Similar Threads

  1. Cant access on board graphics control pannel
    By Captain rainbow in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2015, 11:17 AM
  2. Some Help from the forums if possible
    By Stormchaser in forum PC Power Supply Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-24-2012, 01:41 PM
  3. Front page access
    By Super Nade in forum Site Suggestions & Forum Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2006, 11:13 AM
  4. These forums are here for YOU
    By Jon Gerow in forum Site Suggestions & Forum Issues
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 10-24-2006, 06:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •